PDA

View Full Version : Program Runs Backwards???



mcaulk
01-06-2008, 07:25 AM
Need help in worst way. Wife gave me big 24" iMac for Christmas and it is beautiful however have hit snag with IL-2... it runs mirrored!

I am using the itel chip in the Mac to run XP Pro and all works as advertised with one small exception... in IL-2 everthing is backwards. This only occures in full screen mode. When I run it in a window all is well but I have to get this fixed. Have tried all available respolutions and settings in the game and the Catalyst drivers from ATI but they refuse to run under the boot camp XP set-up. Are there UBI patches or updates available? Or is there something obvious that I am missing? I want to add Pacific Fighters but only if I can fix this... any clues.

Desperate in Ann Arbor,

Mike

Go Blue... see you later alagator! LOL

mcaulk
01-06-2008, 07:25 AM
Need help in worst way. Wife gave me big 24" iMac for Christmas and it is beautiful however have hit snag with IL-2... it runs mirrored!

I am using the itel chip in the Mac to run XP Pro and all works as advertised with one small exception... in IL-2 everthing is backwards. This only occures in full screen mode. When I run it in a window all is well but I have to get this fixed. Have tried all available respolutions and settings in the game and the Catalyst drivers from ATI but they refuse to run under the boot camp XP set-up. Are there UBI patches or updates available? Or is there something obvious that I am missing? I want to add Pacific Fighters but only if I can fix this... any clues.

Desperate in Ann Arbor,

Mike

Go Blue... see you later alagator! LOL

Zeus-cat
01-06-2008, 08:40 AM
Do you mean upside down? This is a known problem for some computers. I believe there is an easy fix, but I don't know what it is off the top of my head. I'll take a quick look, but if I can't find it then someone who knows the answer will be along shortly. You came to the right place for help.

Have you looked in the Community Help forum? Lots of smart people there.

You may want to check out my training campaign as well as the Nugget's Thread at the top of the General Discussion forum.

Zeus-cat
01-06-2008, 08:50 AM
I found this piece of advice in this thread on the Community Help forum:

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/49310655/m/314103891

Go into your Intel extreme graphics config, (choose 'Graphics properties' from the Intel Extreme Graphics options menu on the system tray Icon) click the rotation tab and uncheck 'Enable Rotation'.

trekvana
01-06-2008, 11:13 AM
zeus it sounds like mcaulk has an ati card....i personally dont own a mac but i know some folks who do so i will ask them

mcaulk
01-06-2008, 07:07 PM
Right,

I have the iMac with an ATI 2600. And the image in full screen mode is upside down. Runs fine in a window but it is such a waste of this fine monitor. I have tried to update the drivers but no joy... not sure if I can do it running XP boot camped onto my hard drive. I thik I have tried every conceibable combination of settings possible but still no go.

If anyone hears of how to correct this I would love to add Pacific Fighters to my stable.

Thanks,

Mike

FoolTrottel
01-06-2008, 10:56 PM
Maybe there's software available for that iMac to rotate the display?

(I know Intel has it, NVidia's control panel can do it... install it, assign a hotkey to rotate the screen 180dgr ...)

EDITed for spelling

RAAF_Furball
01-07-2008, 07:50 AM
All pilots should know how their aircraft responds while inverted.

What's your problem? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif



(Good Luck)

http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

smokincrater
01-07-2008, 02:23 PM
Just thinking out loud. See if the stand will work upside down. If it does turn the monitor upside down. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/35.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif Remember I am thinking out loud and have consumed lots of beer.

cmirko
01-08-2008, 03:23 AM
you can rotate your screen via ati CCC or ati tray tools - try those if you haven't already....

Hoatee
01-09-2008, 05:13 AM
Perhaps I am wrong but maybe your card is one of those that has to share memory with the Windoze OS for video (in which case you will have to look for a solution amongst posts concerning cards that make use of shared video memory).