PDA

View Full Version : AC: Replaying old mission, saving investigations?



Feraliou
08-28-2010, 06:36 AM
Hey there,

I wanted to get all the investigations done in the second part of memory block 3 (I am currently at memory block 7). I already noticed that if I quit the game while only halfway the mission, I can continue from my latest memory or restart 3 again. But I was wondering, if I complete an investigation I hadn't completed before, would it still be saved and displayed in the animus as done (like with the flags and Templars)? Else I think I must completely assassinate both targets in both Acre and Jerusalem (I'm doing the Jerusalem investigations) and that would take a lot more time, especially since I have to do it all at once.

I hope someone can provide me with the answer. Thanks in advance!

itsamea-mario
08-28-2010, 06:39 AM
Originally posted by Feraliou:
Hey there,

I wanted to get all the investigations done in the second part of memory block 4 (I am currently at memory block 7). I already noticed that if I quit the game while only halfway the mission, I can continue from my latest memory or restart 4 again. But I was wondering, if I complete an investigation I hadn't completed before, would it still be saved and displayed in the animus as done (like with the flags and Templars)? Else I think I must completely assassinate both targets in both Acre and Jerusalem (I'm doing the Jerusalem investigations) and that would take a lot more time, especially since I have to do it all at once.

I hope someone can provide me the answer. Thanks in advance!

well that depends, is this your first playthrough?

if so then, yes when you start the game up again you will resume at the point of your last save or auto save, e.g. if you saved and quit after completing 3 investigations, then when you resume those 3 will still be done, dont worry.

Feraliou
08-28-2010, 07:33 AM
Originally posted by itsamea-mario:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Feraliou:
Hey there,

I wanted to get all the investigations done in the second part of memory block 4 (I am currently at memory block 7). I already noticed that if I quit the game while only halfway the mission, I can continue from my latest memory or restart 4 again. But I was wondering, if I complete an investigation I hadn't completed before, would it still be saved and displayed in the animus as done (like with the flags and Templars)? Else I think I must completely assassinate both targets in both Acre and Jerusalem (I'm doing the Jerusalem investigations) and that would take a lot more time, especially since I have to do it all at once.

I hope someone can provide me the answer. Thanks in advance!

well that depends, is this your first playthrough?

if so then, yes when you start the game up again you will resume at the point of your last save or auto save, e.g. if you saved and quit after completing 3 investigations, then when you resume those 3 will still be done, dont worry. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Well I'm playing the game for the first time but I already did this mission. I just assassinated the target but I'm wondering if I should also kill the other mission target in Acre (there are two missions in this memory block) before it saves the now completed investigations to the record or if I can just quit the game and continue with memory block 7 again. I hope the latter, but I'm afraid I'll have to go through all the traveling, cut scenes and killing again just for those three lousy investigations if it hasn't been saved. And I also don't really feel like doing the other mission again if it's not necessary. Really hope you can help me out here. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

itsamea-mario
08-28-2010, 08:02 AM
so, you've done the damscus assassination, so now your on acre, and you've done 3 inestigations?

well then yes when you start it up again you will start in acre. is that the answer you wanted, or am i answering the wrong question here.

on your first playthrough, if your in a city and it saves at any point in the city. if you exit then return, you will start in that city.

ps. Welcom to the forums. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Feraliou
08-28-2010, 08:14 AM
I don't think I'm explaining clearly enough what my situation is here. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_razz.gif

Btw I'm in memory block 3, my mistake.

I almost finished the game but compulsive as I am, I want to finish all objectives and investigations. I know that I can return to block 7 any time without losing any advanced progress, but I want to finish block 3 completely. While playing this memory block for the first time, I completed all investigations in Acre but not in Jerusalem. So now, while I'm further into the game, I loaded this block, went to Jerusalem, and fulfilled all investigations there, completing that mission. But, do I also need to do the Acre assassination again so my Jerusalem results will be shown in the Animus, or can I just quit the game now and continue with block 7, keeping hold of the completion of block 3?

NuclearFuss
08-28-2010, 08:52 AM
Ah I get it. No, once you start a memory block you have to do the whole thing, so you'll have to do Acre as well. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/crackwhip.gif

Feraliou
08-28-2010, 09:33 AM
Originally posted by sackboy411:
Ah I get it. No, once you start a memory block you have to do the whole thing, so you'll have to do Acre as well. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/crackwhip.gif

Thank you very much! I decided to rush through it just to be sure, but this confirmed my decision. Thanks, also to you itsamea-mario. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Also, I can just complete two investigations and still keep my previous score of complete on Acre right?

itsamea-mario
08-28-2010, 09:41 AM
i see what your saying, well if you've done them all in acre, then you only need to do them in jerusalem, no need to replay acre.

Feraliou
08-28-2010, 09:45 AM
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif Now I am slightly confused. I think I'll complete Acre anyway but I'm still pondering on whether or not doing all the investigations again. I really, really don't want to do all this a third time, however great this game may be.

itsamea-mario
08-28-2010, 09:56 AM
ok, say you have done memory block 5 ok? you've done all three parts, but on one of them you've only completed 2 investigations. now if you replay the memory block but only do the 4 investigations you didn't do the first time round, then you'll have completed the whole block.

replaying will not effect/overwrite progress already made.

so in your case all you need to do is replay the missions you didnt do in jerasulem. you dont need to do ones you've already done, nor do you need to go to acre.

but if you want to just replay the whole thing, it is up to you.

Edit: if your replaying acre anyway, then no you dont need to do all the investigations again.

Feraliou
08-28-2010, 10:14 AM
Originally posted by itsamea-mario:
ok, say you have done memory block 5 ok? you've done all three parts, but on one of them you've only completed 2 investigations. now if you replay the memory block but only do the 4 investigations you didn't do the first time round, then you'll have completed the whole block.


Lol yeah that's what I was trying to accomplish. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif But since you seemed to be knowing your stuff I went ahead and quit the memory. Indeed all investigations so far still appear as completed. Thanks a lot. Now I'm off to kill Al Mualim.

(Traveling back to Acre actually got me a few flags and a Templar I hadn't killed yet so it wasn't a complete waste of time. xD)

itsamea-mario
08-28-2010, 10:41 AM
okiedokie

Black_Widow9
08-28-2010, 12:59 PM
I'm going to move this here-
Assassin's Creed Hints & Tips (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/frm/f/9011039408) http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

Peja1995
08-29-2010, 04:04 AM
do someone now key for ubisoft launcher i cant start the game pls help.. who now key pls tell

Black_Widow9
08-29-2010, 01:15 PM
Originally posted by Peja1995:
do someone now key for ubisoft launcher i cant start the game pls help.. who now key pls tell
No one will give you a key. You need to purchase the game. Please do not continue to post this or your account will be locked.