PDA

View Full Version : st290pro joystick help needed



Col_Kilgore1970
06-12-2005, 10:54 AM
How do u get the throttle to work on the game
any help would b great.

horseback
06-12-2005, 11:08 AM
First of all, you have to make sure the throttle axis works, period. You do that by going into your Control Panel (click on Start, and then Control Panel in either XP or Windows 2000), then go to to Printers and Other Hardware (XP) and then to Game Controllers. Your joystick should be listed there.

Highlight your joystick, and click on Properties. A Testing interface should come up, and you can make sure that Windows is seeing all of your joystick's axes (that's the plural of 'axis') by moving your throttle, stick and twist rudder.

If it is being detected by Windows, then you enter the game, go to Controls, and cycle down to the HOTAS section of the menu, click your mouse on the area opposite the Throttle, and then move your throttle forward. The game should detect the new throttle assignment, and assign that controller axis to the throttle function.

Hope that helps.

cheers

horseback

danjama
06-12-2005, 02:44 PM
Ive just got a 290Pro and its great in the game, just make sure throttle is mapped in the HOTAS section in controls,my throttel and rudder werent strait off. Nice little stick though i must say, and a proper bargain at 20 quid. Need any help just post.

Tully__
06-13-2005, 01:50 AM
Keep in mind that the throttle axis assignment is in a different place to the keyboard throttle assignments. It's right at the bottom of the controls screen in the section labelled "HOTAS CONTROL". The actual throttle control is labelled "Power"