PDA

View Full Version : Found the source of my problem



Zayets
08-12-2003, 10:03 AM
Well , after testing and reading everything on internet , countless installs and uninstalls I have found the source of IL2FB crashes in the middle of the game. FYI , the computer went mustang after a random time , most often rebooting. Sometimes I was just crashing to the desktop. Don't be fooled to think is the software or drivers. At first , I've thought so , but every demanding software , no matter game or Photoshop , using huge resource was crashing. So , was clear the problem lays not in the soft. Then I've started to check every piece of hardware. found no problem on CPU , no problem on GPU , no problem on HDD , CDRW , DVD . Yesterday was the RAM test. I've downloded smaall test utility and guess what. My RAM did not passed the test . Was stopping at 84% saying that RAM has a fault accesing it and I should replace it. I have SDRAM , not fast , I admit , but good enough for every game I play. So , I've called a friend asking to borrow me his RAM for few hours , no probs said he. Tested his RAM first and this one passed without problems. Inserted in the slot and voila! Problem solved! As long as he gave me 1Gig , I've enjoyed all the details of FB I couldn't access with only 512 megs. Now , I've just ordered 1 Gig of SDRM plus a new CPU P4 2.4GHz and until P5 will be on market I will stick with this computer.Now , I hve to cancel the order for the new computer , hehehe...
Hope this was a helpful story.


Zayets out

Zayets
08-12-2003, 10:03 AM
Well , after testing and reading everything on internet , countless installs and uninstalls I have found the source of IL2FB crashes in the middle of the game. FYI , the computer went mustang after a random time , most often rebooting. Sometimes I was just crashing to the desktop. Don't be fooled to think is the software or drivers. At first , I've thought so , but every demanding software , no matter game or Photoshop , using huge resource was crashing. So , was clear the problem lays not in the soft. Then I've started to check every piece of hardware. found no problem on CPU , no problem on GPU , no problem on HDD , CDRW , DVD . Yesterday was the RAM test. I've downloded smaall test utility and guess what. My RAM did not passed the test . Was stopping at 84% saying that RAM has a fault accesing it and I should replace it. I have SDRAM , not fast , I admit , but good enough for every game I play. So , I've called a friend asking to borrow me his RAM for few hours , no probs said he. Tested his RAM first and this one passed without problems. Inserted in the slot and voila! Problem solved! As long as he gave me 1Gig , I've enjoyed all the details of FB I couldn't access with only 512 megs. Now , I've just ordered 1 Gig of SDRM plus a new CPU P4 2.4GHz and until P5 will be on market I will stick with this computer.Now , I hve to cancel the order for the new computer , hehehe...
Hope this was a helpful story.


Zayets out

XyZspineZyX
08-12-2003, 10:10 AM
This was helpful, have the same problem here.

Thanks for the info!

Zayets
08-12-2003, 10:14 AM
Then go get this 20k sized software : http://hcidesign.com/memtest/
If you have faulty RAM , this one will detect it.


Zayets out

XyZspineZyX
08-12-2003, 10:21 AM
Which are "the details of FB I couldn't access with only 512 megs" ?

I run IL2FB with Win98 machine and 512Mb...

XyZspineZyX
08-12-2003, 10:22 AM
Heh...remarkably, I had exactly the same problem, except it took me a YEAR to find it out. I think I posted a long time ago on this forum about hcidesign's memtest.. great program and free. It picks up errors that other mem test programs do not.

-Hareball

--------------------------------------
We should have all the generalizing extremists taken out and shot.
--------------------------------------

Zayets
08-12-2003, 10:39 AM
Manos1 wrote:
-
-
- Which are "the details of FB I couldn't access with
- only 512 megs" ?
-
- I run IL2FB with Win98 machine and 512Mb...

Me too , well , when I will have my RAM I will run with 1gig /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif . No specific details , but here's a clue :
- I run on 1024x768x32 with maximum 16 planes in the air. If there's flack then it stutters badly. Put 5 ships and 8 bombers plus escort and coast battery , for me was not a joy.
- If I want what's above , I turned down FSAA and color depth , worked better , that's true.

OpenGL + perfect settings was a slideshow for me , now even if it was not perfect , was somehow playable. Once I will have my new CPU which can back up my GPU probably things will be better.




Zayets out