PDA

View Full Version : Palazzo Ducale- re enter?



TOYCAR5253
11-28-2009, 01:41 PM
I am unaware if this has been posted before so sorry if it has been.

But is there a way to get re-entry to palazzo ducale without the flying machine? Weather it be a glitch or something, because I have gone almost every intch of the thing and cant climb up it, it seems stupid for them to not allow us to get back inside because it has been made with extreme detail and accuracy to the real one, and is to much of a beautiful building to have just sit there for the rest of the time you play it, seeming as while you are in there for the mission you cant really get a good look at it because gaurds are everywhere. So I would love to know if there is a way in.

Silhouelle
11-28-2009, 01:56 PM
I tried getting in the other day and was dissapointed too. Really wanted to explore the place fully and get onto the balconies. :/

Crash_Plague
11-28-2009, 08:06 PM
there is always the "airwalk" glitch, which is essentially flying http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

nazerianj
11-29-2009, 03:09 AM
yeah, you gotta climb around where that big gate with all the brutes is. you can get in from there but its kinda tricky.

IV_trailer
11-29-2009, 07:45 AM
I had tryed for a hour to get up by the brutes gate. After i was up by a way that wasnt meant to do it i discovered i was just on the rong side of the fence. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/53.gif
BTW: If you try to do it watch out that the game dont save there as there may is not a way out.

EDIT:
Airwalk seems very easy. I may try it when on my playstation.

TOYCAR5253
11-30-2009, 10:02 PM
ah ok thank you because I have spent about 3 hours (all on differant ocations) trying to get in and it isnt possible so I'll try the air walk thx for the help.

An_Idea
11-30-2009, 10:52 PM
Originally posted by Crash_Plague:
there is always the "airwalk" glitch, which is essentially flying http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

wasnt that just for the demos? to get ezio out of tight spots while testing the levels? or am i thinking of something else

wolverine191969
12-01-2009, 08:33 AM
does anyone know how to get the last assassin's seal if you didn't get it during the flying mission. i've tried every which way but loose to get back in but to no luck.

ND-Arkie89
12-01-2009, 09:25 AM
Originally posted by wolverine191969:
does anyone know how to get the last assassin's seal if you didn't get it during the flying mission. i've tried every which way but loose to get back in but to no luck.

There's no assassin's tomb within the Palazzo Ducale, therefore, there' no seal within either. Perhaps you are thinking of the one in San Marco next door. If so, you don't need the flying machine to get to that entrance. You just have to climb up the church to find the skull on the right side of the arcade above the facade.

Crash_Plague
12-01-2009, 12:05 PM
Originally posted by wolverine191969:
does anyone know how to get the last assassin's seal if you didn't get it during the flying mission. i've tried every which way but loose to get back in but to no luck.

Just go up the back, the way you go with Antonio for that one mission.

Black_Widow9
12-01-2009, 04:07 PM
I'm going to move this here-
Assassin's Creed Hints & Tips (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/frm/f/9011039408)

NuclearFuss
12-06-2009, 08:12 AM
I found a glitch to get in. First you must learn the Flying Knives technique (from the Villa training ring). Climb the Campanile in front of it, and get to the flat bit with the glyph. Face the Palazzo Ducale and sprint towards it, and before jumping hold square (or X whichever) and you should run through the air. As long as you hold square you should keep running forever, and when you switch to another weapon you'll drop. It works off any building, so you can get anywhere, as long as there's a taller building near it, or there's something to grab.