PDA

View Full Version : max RESOLUTION???



FiReLiOn1800
03-09-2005, 11:00 PM
CAN YOU SET THE RESOLUTION ANY HIGHER THAN 1024x768??? my monitor is an LCD 17 with a native of 1280X1024...thanx

-HH-Quazi
03-09-2005, 11:17 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by FiReLiOn1800:
CAN YOU SET THE RESOLUTION ANY HIGHER THAN 1024x768??? my monitor is an LCD 17 with a native of 1280X1024...thanx <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Well, with a monitor with a native of 1280X1024, that beats 1024X768 doesn't it? It is a higher resolution. And since the native is 1280X1024, it will probably go a bit higher.

FiReLiOn1800
03-09-2005, 11:21 PM
no in the in game menu i cannot set it any higher than 1024x768...my monitor supports this resolution i just want the game to go higher...if possible...

-HH- Beebop
03-09-2005, 11:26 PM
Go into the conf.ini file and find the lines

[window]
width=xxxx
height=xxxx

and set the resolution you want.
IL2FB/AEP/PF only "supports" resolutions that keep a 4 X 3 aspect ratio. Otherwise you may get a black frame above and below or even all around the edge of the screen though.

IIRC LCD screens can sometimes balk at resolutions higher than "native" settings.

And oh yes, welcome to the forums.

micksaf
03-10-2005, 12:10 AM
Best result for you would be 1280*960 as this respects 4/3 ratio.

I too play on a 17" tft and use 1280*960 and am delighted with the result

dvyang
03-10-2005, 02:56 AM
I use 1368 x 768 n its work fine on my 37" lcd.

Vacillator
03-10-2005, 04:39 AM
I use 1280 x 1024 at 75Hz refresh (this is max on my 17" LCD). Edit the conf.ini file as Beebop said, and also edit the line SaveAspect=0 to SaveAspect=1 (I think that's the right way round, it may be change 1 to 0, it's been a while). I get a black bar top and bottom during loading but not during play.
Anything higher and I get 'Input not supported' slowly floating around my screen.

FiReLiOn1800
03-10-2005, 10:43 PM
THANX FOR YOUR HELP EVERYONE...I WILL TRY THIS AFTER WORK...AS SOON AS I SHOOT DOWN ONE OF THESE PESKY SEAPLANES I WILL SEE YOU IN THE MULTIPLAY....

ChicagoChad
03-14-2005, 10:53 PM
What about higher than 1600x1200, I'd like to not have to run AA on my SLi rig.


Tried to edit my configy, but it did not work.


Thanks!

Chuck_Older
03-15-2005, 10:13 AM
THE SIM IS NATIVE TO 1024X768 IF I RECALL CORRECTLY. HOPE THIS HELPS, BECAUSE I FIGURE WITH ALL THE SHOUTING, YOU MUST REALLY NEED THE ASSISTANCE

Texas LongHorn
03-15-2005, 12:42 PM
Hey Chi-town. IIRC you set the res in the sim, then go back and change it in the config file. You can can run as high as 1980x1080 (this requires a widescreen display capable of full HDTV res.) I sometime use a projector to play on a six foot screen! The only problem is that like another poster pointed out the icons and AC become SO small they don't show up well. In fact, an online cheat is to set the res low so the AC show up early. All the best, LongHorn

hamselv2
03-15-2005, 10:35 PM
I use 1920x1440 on a 21'' CRT monitor.
No AA needed