PDA

View Full Version : I set my water to.....?



ROTC4612
01-12-2005, 06:55 PM
Hey everyone
ive been reading all these posts about the water effects. People are talking about, i set mine to water=3 or mine to water = X....What are you all talking about and second how do you even get to those options? Any help is very much appreciated!

ROTC4612
01-12-2005, 06:55 PM
Hey everyone
ive been reading all these posts about the water effects. People are talking about, i set mine to water=3 or mine to water = X....What are you all talking about and second how do you even get to those options? Any help is very much appreciated!

prop-head
01-12-2005, 07:27 PM
With Notepad (or other text editor) open the file conf.ini, located in the IL2 or PF main directory. Scroll to near bottom. Depending on the Graphics mode you're using, look in either the [Render DirectX] or [Render OpenGL] sections for the text, "Water=x". Make your change there and save...

P.S. This is from memory, and I may not have the text and names exactly correct. Apologies in advance if there are errors!