PDA

View Full Version : X45 and Aux button



XyZspineZyX
06-27-2003, 09:04 PM
Those of you w/ the x45, what if anything do you use the aux button for. I've tried mapping several different things but for some reason the mode button interferes W/ the Aux button. For example: I set Aux 1 to right engine and Aux 2 to all engines, and Aux 3 to left engine. When I would change Modes it would select All engines or sometimes turn the engines off /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif

So, what do you guys use the Aux buttons for and do you have these problems too?




<center> http://www.4yourfuture.net/handshake.gif


"Altitude, speed, maneuver, fire!"-The "formula of Terror" of Aleksandr Pokryshkin, Three times awarded the rank of Hero of the Soviet Union

XyZspineZyX
06-27-2003, 09:04 PM
Those of you w/ the x45, what if anything do you use the aux button for. I've tried mapping several different things but for some reason the mode button interferes W/ the Aux button. For example: I set Aux 1 to right engine and Aux 2 to all engines, and Aux 3 to left engine. When I would change Modes it would select All engines or sometimes turn the engines off /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif

So, what do you guys use the Aux buttons for and do you have these problems too?




<center> http://www.4yourfuture.net/handshake.gif


"Altitude, speed, maneuver, fire!"-The "formula of Terror" of Aleksandr Pokryshkin, Three times awarded the rank of Hero of the Soviet Union

Tully__
06-27-2003, 09:12 PM
The Aux button is a bit tricky. Unlike all the others, it's "held down". It always sends a signal the same way a different button would if you held it down.

If you're going to use that one, use the "Advanced" programming mode to assign both key press and key release to the Aux press event. That should stop the game from experiencing problems. I can't give you exact instructions unless you use Dhauzimmer's/Hazardscript for profiling, I'm used to it and don't see the point in switching to SST and having to reprogram everything.

<center> ================================================== ========================= </center>

<center> <img src=http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/Corsair.jpg> </center>

<center> The "under performing planes" thread (http://www.simhq.com/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=35;t=007540) /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif </center>
<center> Forum Terms of Use (http://www.ubi.com/US/Info/TermsOfUse.htm) </center>


Salut
Tully

XyZspineZyX
06-27-2003, 09:22 PM
I use the programming software that came w/ the stick, but I've found that if you assign a macro instead of a simple key press, then it dose not repeat.



<center> http://www.4yourfuture.net/handshake.gif


"Altitude, speed, maneuver, fire!"-The "formula of Terror" of Aleksandr Pokryshkin, Three times awarded the rank of Hero of the Soviet Union

XyZspineZyX
06-27-2003, 09:25 PM
http://forums.ubi.com/messages/message_view-topic.asp?name=us_il2sturmovik_gd&id=zebdr

XyZspineZyX
06-27-2003, 11:07 PM
The Aux button is awesome. Program it as an advanced command to the Page Down, End and Delete keys from the 0 - 2 positions, respectively. Make sure you program a key-press and release for each at the "PRESS" portion of the command. Now you have an exceptionally intuitive zoom-in, zoom-out function! Enjoy!

Illustration:
Aux position: --- Aux 0 ------------------- Aux 1 -------------------- Aux 2
Press: - Page Down press AND release - End press AND release --- Delete press AND release


<hr width="400">Before you criticize someone, you should walk a mile in their shoes.
That way, when you criticize them, you're a mile away and have their
shoes!
http://members.rogers.com/teemaz/sig.jpg (http://www.jagdgeschwader1.com)

Zayets
06-27-2003, 11:40 PM
The guys are right , aux on X45 is exacly , if you want as the mode button. It simulates , unless programmed otherwise , a key pressed , if you want shift , or cntrol , A , X , D , whatever. Problem is that it does not have a detent/release event. For that you have to assign to it , for the positions you want , a press+release event. The best is as Tully said , go to advanced commands , while you right click on the button and do a press+release , nevermind the time quantify for now. I am just assuming you are using the software from Saitek. Dhauzimer drivers are good as well , but last time I have checked there were problems with the rotaries , so I stick with Saitek fro the moment.
Zayets out

http://www.emicad.nl/~justdoit/il2/logo.jpg

XyZspineZyX
06-28-2003, 12:20 AM
Rotaries have been fully functional for 2 driver releases now. You can either have them as DX axis or banded key assingments.

<center>
Read the <a href=http://www.mudmovers.com/sturmovik_101/FAQ.htm>IL2 FAQ</a>

XyZspineZyX
06-28-2003, 12:42 AM
I realize that this is probably a simplistic usage of the aux button but I use it to activate the message screen when i'm flying online, seems to provide an excellent function with this...

"there is no spoon."

wbuttler

XyZspineZyX
06-28-2003, 01:46 AM
This is why I love this forum and will ALWAYS come here as long as I am flying in any IL2 related sim... I had wanted to do that with my X45 when I first got it but couldnt figure it out and the documentation I got was not very good.... This info helped me to set it up exacxtly the way i wanted it in the beginning.

<CENTER>http://www.world-wide-net.com/tuskegeeairmen/ta-1943.jpg <marquee><FONT COLOR="RED"><FONT SIZE="+1">"Straighten up.......Fly right..~S~"<FONT SIZE> </marquee> http://www.geocities.com/rt_bearcat

<CENTER><FONT COLOR="ORANGE">vflyer@comcast.net<FONT COLOR>
<Center><div style="width:200;color:red;font-size:18pt;filter:shadow Blur[color=red,strength=8)">99th Pursuit Squadron