PDA

View Full Version : Pauses during game...



MisterMark
07-23-2008, 01:23 AM
This seemed to be an issue for me when Il2 first came out years ago and I was playing on a much slower machine. I now am playing 1946 on a pretty fast computer (dual core, 2 gigs of ram, etc). I am still getting some pauses during flight. I mainly notice it when the radio chatter starts up. Anyone else have this issue? Is there a way to get rid of it?

DaddyAck
07-23-2008, 02:01 AM
disable the radio chatter and all that useless stuff in config.ini

I despise all that speed bar and hud log...ETC..
I can always be heard asking my squadies on VOX "what's your maifold pressure" they always seem to respond in % though wich doesnt help too much. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

DEY_RAVEN_UK
07-23-2008, 07:38 AM
Try to set the process affinity mask to use ontly one core on the processor.

I have to do this every time i play the game otherwise i get stutters.

I do this by pressing control+alt+delete then look for the il2 exe then right click go to set affinity mask and check only one core is clicked.

Hope this helps and makes sence. When i read my post back it makes no sence http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif

h009291
07-23-2008, 11:35 AM
Originally posted by DEY_RAVEN_UK:
Try to set the process affinity mask to use ontly one core on the processor.

I have to do this every time i play the game otherwise i get stutters.

I do this by pressing control+alt+delete then look for the il2 exe then right click go to set affinity mask and check only one core is clicked.

Hope this helps and makes sence. When i read my post back it makes no sence http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif

Now this is interesting. I didn't know you could do this from the Windows Task Manager. I had done this from the Conf.ini file. Which way is better?

Here's a second question. What is the best option on Priority? Normal? What happens to computer performance if set higher? http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/10.gif

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v22/h009291/Affinity.jpg

mortoma
07-23-2008, 01:44 PM
I'd like to know the answer to that one too. Never saw the priority assignment thingie before.

FoolTrottel
07-23-2008, 02:05 PM
Priority assigment does something to processes relative to one and other.

So, assigning a higher priority to a process will give it more attention from the processor, relative to other processes. In case of IL2, not really relevant: IL2 will just about take all processor capacity available... no need to increase its priority.

And, setting it to like 'Realtime' is not a smart thing to do, as your OS itself may run out of processor attendance, making it non-functional as an OS... and probably the handling of processor priority as well... resulting into... a mess...

TheFamilyMan
07-23-2008, 03:25 PM
Originally posted by h009291:
Now this is interesting. I didn't know you could do this from the Windows Task Manager. I had done this from the Conf.ini file. Which way is better? Both ways do the exact same thing. I prefer the conf.ini setting since it does the cpu affinity setting automatically.

Something I wish XP did, and wonder if Vista does, is allow a .exe to be assigned a CPU affinity via a property. There's an app that's been tossed about that effectivly does this, but having it as a property would be rreeaallyy nice IMO.

Mr_Zooly
07-24-2008, 06:24 AM
I did have a problem with what I would call micro stutters, the process affinity was set at 1, I changed this to 2 and all was well.