PDA

View Full Version : Waypoints - can they be "jumped" to the next one



DCO57
11-16-2008, 07:42 AM
Gentlemen,
With European Air War, waypoints can be jumped so that the AI will make the next one the active waypoint. This is handy if you miss one and decide to use autopilot. That way, the plane doesn't insist on going back to that previous waypoint. Is there a command for skipping waypoints so the computer doesn't keep that line on the map that connects your plane to a previous waypoint (that you decided to skip- sometimes due to combat or damage). Thanks,
DCO57

DCO57
11-16-2008, 07:42 AM
Gentlemen,
With European Air War, waypoints can be jumped so that the AI will make the next one the active waypoint. This is handy if you miss one and decide to use autopilot. That way, the plane doesn't insist on going back to that previous waypoint. Is there a command for skipping waypoints so the computer doesn't keep that line on the map that connects your plane to a previous waypoint (that you decided to skip- sometimes due to combat or damage). Thanks,
DCO57

Freiwillige
11-16-2008, 07:48 AM
Yes its in your communications

Example (Tab key)
6.Squadron
6.Navigation
2.proceed to next waypoint

M_Gunz
11-16-2008, 07:50 AM
But you don't jump, that just sends the AI to the next one, which can be a life saver.