PDA

View Full Version : AC 2 memory blocks



eziofan2009
11-03-2009, 11:34 PM
Will the AC 2 have memory blocks because i hated how in the first game when you play a previous mission you didnt have all the unlocked weopens you just worked your butt off for.

Azugo
11-03-2009, 11:37 PM
Well there is still an Animus so there would still be memory blocks I think.
But now we might get a memory block at the end where we still have all of our equipment and stuff. Sorta like a Free roam/Free to play memory block. Just a theory I came up with.

eziofan2009
11-03-2009, 11:42 PM
i want the game to be like the grand theft auto ending where you can just run around killing people, going on rampages

Azugo
11-03-2009, 11:44 PM
Oh, you can...

drunk-in-acre
11-04-2009, 12:16 PM
This post (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/5251069024/m/9571020567?r=5431007897#5431007897) by Cornik22 pretty much confirms that the memory walls will be also on ACII, in case somebody hadn't yet noticed that...

caswallawn_2k7
11-04-2009, 12:25 PM
the memory wall's are only a problem at the start of the game. if there was a free roam at the end the walls would be removed.

also the dev's have said the memory walls in this game work differently you can go through them but if you stay on the other side too long you loose sync.

GkrewZ
11-04-2009, 12:31 PM
There better be a free roam type thing at the end so that you can go out with all your stuff so u dont have to chose a specific memory block