PDA

View Full Version : Edit server settings



XyZspineZyX
11-17-2003, 01:16 PM
Hello
Firstly , thank you to all involved for a fantastic game.
It simply cant be matched by anything and provides hours and hours of enjoyment.
Thx

My question is, can I edit any of the dedicated server files so that the server starts up on custom difficulty settings and dotrange settings? Pls help.
If so what file/s pls and could someone maybe post the text( my computer skills are limited )

I know that this can all be changed through the console by logging in there, but that is ONLY if the user has a fixed ip address.

Unfourtunately in my country we dont have that luxury (fixed ip's), it can be bought but at quite a high monthly cost.

Our server is hosted remotely by our official telekom company. There is no way I can get in and edit the server settings at the moment. They will not allow full access to the server itself through VNC (is it vnc or sumthing)

Will a dnsalias work as a sub for a fixed ip so that the alias is entered in the DS software on the server?

Is anyone looking into another official way or an updated way to logging through the game interface that could be applied maybe with a patch at a later stage.

I know this is probably asking a lot for a minority group, but gawd it would help.

FBD is great but buggy.

I have truly looked everywhere for help on this but to no avail.
Could somone here maybe shed some light on the topic.
Many thnx

XyZspineZyX
11-17-2003, 01:16 PM
Hello
Firstly , thank you to all involved for a fantastic game.
It simply cant be matched by anything and provides hours and hours of enjoyment.
Thx

My question is, can I edit any of the dedicated server files so that the server starts up on custom difficulty settings and dotrange settings? Pls help.
If so what file/s pls and could someone maybe post the text( my computer skills are limited )

I know that this can all be changed through the console by logging in there, but that is ONLY if the user has a fixed ip address.

Unfourtunately in my country we dont have that luxury (fixed ip's), it can be bought but at quite a high monthly cost.

Our server is hosted remotely by our official telekom company. There is no way I can get in and edit the server settings at the moment. They will not allow full access to the server itself through VNC (is it vnc or sumthing)

Will a dnsalias work as a sub for a fixed ip so that the alias is entered in the DS software on the server?

Is anyone looking into another official way or an updated way to logging through the game interface that could be applied maybe with a patch at a later stage.

I know this is probably asking a lot for a minority group, but gawd it would help.

FBD is great but buggy.

I have truly looked everywhere for help on this but to no avail.
Could somone here maybe shed some light on the topic.
Many thnx

XyZspineZyX
11-19-2003, 08:13 AM
Found out how to do the server edit on startup.
Its in the server file in DSS.
Here is what mine looks like for now.

difficulty SeparateEStart 1
difficulty ComplexEManagement 1
difficulty NoMapIcons 1
difficulty NoMinimapPath 0
difficulty NoInstantSuccess 1
difficulty TakeoffLanding 1
difficulty WindTurulence 1
difficulty FlutterEffect 1
difficutly StallsSpins 1
difficulty BlackoutsRedouts 1
difficulty EngineOverheat 1
difficulty TorqueGyroEffects 1
difficulty RealisticLandings 1
difficulty CockpitAlwaysOn 0
difficulty NoOutsideViews 0
difficutly Headshake 1
difficulty NoIcons 0
difficulty RealisticGunnery 1
difficulty LimitedAmmo 1
difficulty LimitedFuel 1
difficulty Vunerablity 1
difficulty NoPadlock 1
difficulty Clouds 1
mp_dotrange FREINDLY DOT 15 TYPE 4.0 COLOR 4.0 RANGE 4.0 NAME 0.5 ID 0.5
mp_dotrange FOE DOT 15 TYPE 0.001 COLOR 0.001 RANGE 0.001 NAME 0.001 ID 0.001
mission LOAD net/dogfight/ 1/SGS1943ships1.mis BEGIN
f gc.cmd

Now just loggin into the server without the luxury of a static ip is the next quest.

XyZspineZyX
11-19-2003, 02:18 PM
Nero,

This thread should answer most of your questions:


http://forums.ubi.com/messages/message_view.asp?name=us_il2sturmovik_gd&id=yyhcw


I'll try to respond to some of the others like DNSalias when I get to work, have to head over there right now.

s~



TX-Zen
Black 6
TX Squadron CO
http://www.txsquadron.com
clyndes@hotmail.com (IM only)


http://www.txsquadron.com/uploaded/tx-zen/Zensig2.jpg

XyZspineZyX
11-19-2003, 02:51 PM
Thank you Zen
I found that post a while back and it is truly very useful.
Many thx.

Regarding the DNSALIAS.

Simply put we cant control our game remotely at all.
Reasons for this are we dont have fixed ip addresses, and the server is in another city and hosted by the national telekom company, so we cant just walk in and make a change at will.

The telekom company will not allow us total access to the server by other means like VNC (i think its called that) which would allow us to change settings or edit server files at our leasure, because of other applications and their network security.

The Dedicated Server Software (DSS) allows remote access through the consoles which is great, the bummer is the static ip.
I am no computer fundi, but have over the last few months been really getting stuck in and trying to learn all of this in the interests of the local IL2 community in South Africa with varying degrees of success lol.
Many warm beer and hangovers hehe.

I have networked to computers at home and run them fine with the DSS. All the changes I make are then first tested on this then in public with the other local pilots before I email the edited server files to the guy that can put them on the server when he gets a chance lol.
A long winded process.

All I require is to be able to connect to the game running on the server remotely to stop start the game, which in turn will allow me to use the full list of console commands that are currently available.
As our ip's change everytime we logon I was wondering if something like a dnsalias would do the trick.
So instead of putting a line in for example
IPS=1.2.3.4.5
it reads
IPS=soandso.dnsalias.net
All the little remote tools and stuff around all require the static ip.
I know that this type of requirement befalls only a very small minority group and not the general IL2 community as a whole, but hey, cant blame a bloke for trying eh.
Its not possible for most of our local guys to fly on UBI or Hyperlobby due to the really bad dialup connection most people have here, they mostly get kicked from servers. Only a few of us have ISDN and even fewer ADSL, so having a server locally is great for the many that bought the games here.
Its an uphill learning curve, frustrating, but none the less very intersting.
Thx for the interest, hope you can help.
Cye




Message Edited on 11/19/0302:01PM by Nero111

XyZspineZyX
11-19-2003, 11:50 PM
You are very welcome, I take little credit for the dedicated server post other than a lot of typing.



Are you sure that your IP's change every time you logon? Typically corporations and ISP's have DHCP leases of a set duration (say 72 hours) meaning that you might change IP's every few days but in practice most machines seem to keep their IP's for months or longer in many cases, at least this has been my experience working in the IT industry.


I'm going to try to do some testing on the DNSalias as well but unfortunately it won't be for a couple of weeks...I'm moving in December and we're relocating our TX server then as well. After we get setup I'll be more than happy to work with you finding a workaround so you can admin your dedicated servers.



Til then, salute!




TX-Zen
Black 6
TX Squadron CO
http://www.txsquadron.com
clyndes@hotmail.com (IM only)


http://www.txsquadron.com/uploaded/tx-zen/Zensig2.jpg

XyZspineZyX
11-20-2003, 07:55 AM
Thx Zen

Yup Trust me m8 our ips change when ever we loggon to the net.
Only certain isp's offer a fixed ip all the time and that cost a preverbial arm and a leg so to speak.
I can logoff now, Logon again directly after the fact and I will have a different ip number. The first 2 sets of digits remain the same by the looks of things though, but no control on the others.

Even folks with adsl here have an ip change every 12 hours.
Other accounts like dialup and isdn (im on 128K isdn) its very random and changes evry time you reconnect.
I see you have a hotmail addy, Do you use messenger.
Many thx
Nero

XyZspineZyX
11-20-2003, 09:40 AM
I very briefly tried using a dnsalias and could not get it to work.Although I did not try for long.I just used vnc to access the machine instead.

Even if you get the console to run I do not think you can shut down the server as once it is down the console no longer is available nor access to the machine to restart.

You would be able to end the mission and load a new one as well as change difficulty settings.

Also as I understand it FBD uses the console connection to run so you would have one or the other.(FBD or console)

XyZspineZyX
11-20-2003, 10:11 AM
Troll2k wrote:
-
- You would be able to end the mission and load a new
- one as well as change difficulty settings.
-

Thats pretty much all we need to be able to do.
By doing this I can accomodate all the various skill levels of pilots over here, like one night have this setting with dot ranges etc, the next full difficulty with cockpits on for the other guys.
Let me just hope that Zen can get it working then.
Thx
Nero

XyZspineZyX
11-20-2003, 06:24 PM
Nero,

I do have IM and you are welcome to look me up. The next week is going to be a pretty full one for me, have to pack for my move, do some painting and whatnot, but if I'm online and I have time we can discuss a few things. I won't have the dedicated server up again until the early part of the week after the 29th November, so my online troubleshooting will be limited.

After the move is done and our OC3 backup, we can sit down and try to tackle this issue for real.



TX-Zen
Black 6
TX Squadron CO
http://www.txsquadron.com
clyndes@hotmail.com (IM only)


http://www.txsquadron.com/uploaded/tx-zen/Zensig2.jpg

XyZspineZyX
11-20-2003, 06:31 PM
Thx m8
Will instal messenger and look you up.

XyZspineZyX
11-20-2003, 08:10 PM
Any word from Maddox/1C or UBI on this?


Hunter?



Anyone?



Hello?



Hello, is anyone in here?



/me watches the tumbleweed roll by.

TX-Zen
Black 6
TX Squadron CO
http://www.txsquadron.com
clyndes@hotmail.com (IM only)


http://www.txsquadron.com/uploaded/tx-zen/Zensig2.jpg

XyZspineZyX
11-23-2003, 07:01 PM
Bump

TX-Zen
Black 6
TX Squadron CO
http://www.txsquadron.com
clyndes@hotmail.com (IM only)


http://www.txsquadron.com/uploaded/tx-zen/Zensig2.jpg

XyZspineZyX
11-24-2003, 07:08 AM
ba da bing ba da bump.

XyZspineZyX
11-24-2003, 09:58 PM
Badabingbadabump

TX-Zen
Black 6
TX Squadron CO
http://www.txsquadron.com
clyndes@hotmail.com (IM only)


http://www.txsquadron.com/uploaded/tx-zen/Zensig2.jpg

XyZspineZyX
11-25-2003, 04:56 PM
There is a program out there that deals specifically with changing IP address. I ran across it somewhere. I will back track and try to find it. S!

XyZspineZyX
11-25-2003, 05:05 PM
I found it. It is called DynSite. It is a program that keeps you constant as your IP changes. It's on my computer. I haven't used it yet though. I was told by comcast that my ip changes everytime I connect to the internet. So when I ran across this program, I thought I would at least keep it handy. I will try to locate the site where I downloaded it. I'd be glad to do a ftp with you, giving some instruction on how to do that. I'll try to find the site for you though. S!

XyZspineZyX
11-25-2003, 05:12 PM
DynSite 1.11 is @ www.downloads.com (http://www.downloads.com) Ater page opens, go to upper right of screen to search. Type in DynSite, then look in "in downloads", click search and it should bring it up. I hope this program will help your problem with a constantly changing IP address. From the publishers description, that is what it is for. S!

XyZspineZyX
11-25-2003, 05:26 PM
Striker,

Thanks very much for the information on the program. I'm going to test it out in about a week after I relocate and I'm sure that Nero will do so as well.


I appreciate you taking the time to suggest this, if it works this will greatly help our FB cohorts in South Africa.

S!!

TX-Zen
Black 6
TX Squadron CO
http://www.txsquadron.com
clyndes@hotmail.com (IM only)


http://www.txsquadron.com/uploaded/tx-zen/Zensig2.jpg

XyZspineZyX
11-25-2003, 05:28 PM
Happy to be of some help TX-Zen! S!

XyZspineZyX
11-25-2003, 05:29 PM
Striker
Thank you for your comments.
I have tried to use a very similar application caled Dyndns which from what I see does the same thing as DynSite.

The problem is that the server software doesnt seem to recognise the dnsalias, it appears as if it is expecting an ip (numbers not letters) and nothing we can do about it.

thank you though