PDA

View Full Version : 1946 w/Matrox Triplehead2go issues



Eeyore-Blue
05-13-2011, 03:22 PM
Does anyone have experience with the Matrox TripleHead2Go and IL-2 1946?

I was running it just fine on windows vista32 but with the matrox unit installed, the only screen resolution that works is 640x480!

I know I have done something wrong, anyone have any ideas?

Thanks

GSENN
05-14-2011, 01:01 PM
Emmmm it has been awhile.. but there is some Matrox software you have to run that configs the TH2G unit.. I did that when I had XP but didn't have to do it again once I upgraded to Win7.. I recall it being a pain in the A to get it setup.. but once you do it you should not have to touch it again..

Here is a link to where I had to dl the software

http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/support/gxm/

Granted it is alot of work to get it all setup but it is also well worth it

Here is another link, but, I dont think you actully need it, but you might want to try it out

http://www.matrox.com/graphics...ng/en/downloads/sgu/ (http://www.matrox.com/graphics/surroundgaming/en/downloads/sgu/)

And here is a link to a new tool they offer, that I have never tried myself

http://www.matrox.com/graphics...download/th2go/tmet/ (http://www.matrox.com/graphics/en/support/drivers/download/th2go/tmet/)

Eeyore-Blue
05-15-2011, 12:21 PM
Thanks for the reply. I have updated all my drivers, powerdesk and the SGU. When I run SGU, the game works but the view from in the cockpit is so zoomed in that it is virtually unplayable. The gunsight is most of the middle 23" monitor! (Yes I have reset the field of view within the game - all the FOV functions work, but make the viewable area even smaller.)

The TMET utility will not run, it says I do not have a triplehead unit installed...Matrox has not gotten back to me on that one. Everything else on the computer seems to believe that I do in fact have a tripplehead2go....

BTW, i am using widescreen monitors and there is a small blurb about Dual-Link DVI cables being necessary? Do you have any experience with these and do I need 1 to go from the unit to the PC, or 4 one for each monitor and 1 to go to the PC? I realize you guys aren't matrox tech support but you seem to have a better idea than they do.....

Thanks again!

GSENN
05-16-2011, 05:07 PM
Originally posted by Eeyore-Blue:
When I run SGU, the game works but the view from in the cockpit is so zoomed in that it is virtually unplayable.
I had that same problem.. From what I can remember, I had to try a few settings before I got it right, and some settings in my conf.ini

Here are my settings

<UL TYPE=SQUARE>[window]
width=3840
height=960
ColourBits=32
DepthBits=24
StencilBits=8
ChangeScreenRes=1
FullScreen=1
DrawIfNotFocused=0
EnableResize=0
EnableClose=1
SaveAspect=1
Use3Renders=1 <-- this one is key[/list]

Note my TH2G shows up in Windows display as

3840x1024

But I had to use

3840x960

In IL-2

Eeyore-Blue
05-20-2011, 12:28 PM
I have attempted to use your config settings but the FOV is still quite narrow.

When you launch 1946, are you using the icon that the SGU created, the "IL2 Sturmovik 1946 Surround" or are you using the one the game created on your desktop and for that matter once you modify the config settings does it even matter?

Also I have seen references to a SANS fov tool on other threads for fixing this problem but the links to the program are all dead, do you know anything about this?

Thanks.

Eeyore-Blue
05-21-2011, 04:30 PM
[window]
width=4320
height=900
ColourBits=32
DepthBits=24
StencilBits=0
ChangeScreenRes=1
FullScreen=1
DrawIfNotFocused=0
EnableResize=0
EnableClose=1
SaveAspect=0
Use3Renders=1

Here is my current config.ini. I have played with all combinations of 1 and 0 for the last 3 lines, and this is the only one that works. And it 'works' by spanning across all 3 monitors but at the really zoomed in field of view I mentioned earlier. If I set the above config.ini to saveaspect=1, I loose the side monitors completely but I reagain the proper field of view on the center monitor, and I have about an inch of black bands on each side, effectively turning my widescreen into a square.

IL2 will not run at all if I use the 3840X960 resolution mentioned above.

anyone have any thoughts about this? More importantly, does this problem continue into Clifs of Dover? If so then I guess I'll have to forego that one......

GSENN
05-21-2011, 04:45 PM
I had to play with my monitor size settings..

NOTE my native size is 3840x1024

But I had to use 3840x960 for it to span all three and not be zoomed in..

So try some different settings..

First see what other settings Windows thinks your monitor (ie the TH2G) supports and try them

Than via the SGU software.. or was it powerdesk? I forget which one, but the one that configs the TH2G.. If I recall you can only set/save like 3 or 4 reolutions in the TH2G

Than try them one at a time to see which one works for you

If all else fails

Try reading and posting at the

http://www.widescreengamingforum.com/

They got some sharp guys there that might be able to help

Eeyore-Blue
05-21-2011, 08:37 PM
Thanks for the help! I finally found a working link for Sans IL2 FOV changer from the link you posted and now I am in business! It is a little twitchy but now I can see my left wingroot all the way around to my right wingroot, instruments and all! I was hoping that there was a way to accomplish this without running a seperate program, but I'll take it.

GSENN
05-22-2011, 11:57 AM
That is good news! S!