PDA

View Full Version : lol how do you move torpedoes?



Kuniworth
04-16-2005, 02:58 AM
Man this is ridicilous and I can't find the answer in the manual. Im commanding a VIIB and it got extra torpedoes stuffed which I cant be able to move it seems. The forward one I can click one(dont know what Im doing) and it says loading in 1.05 or something. But the aft one I just cant move. Im using autoloading and Im talking about those single torpedoes not the big reserve for the bow compartment.

My question what is the correct procedure to move those extra torps into tubes and when can you move them?

Scottyman
04-16-2005, 03:09 AM
I'd like to know to.
I was able to load an external forward torpedo once, but I'm not sure exactly what I did. I can't seem to duplicate what I did either. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_frown.gif

OneTinSoldier77
04-16-2005, 03:17 AM
Hi,

I'm pretty new to the sim so I can't give a for certain answer. But I'm pretty sure I read that you have to be surfaced. Are you surfaced during the operation? Also, make sure you aren't rigged for silent running.

Bulwark_
04-16-2005, 03:35 AM
First, to move the external torpedoes you must be surfaced. Second, you cannot move an external torpedo directly into a tube, you can only move it into a reserved space. And thirdly, you cannot move your external AFT torpedo FWD or vice versa.

Edit: Oops, forgot to mention, the torpedoes can be moved by click and drag.

W.Irving
04-16-2005, 04:58 AM
Remember to fully man the torpedo compartments. Loading a new torpedo takes about 8 minutes, moving in an external torpedo is an hour's work, so make sure you're alone on the surface. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

RedTerex
04-16-2005, 05:17 AM
I am soooo dissapointed that the manual that was included with the game was so sparse of information, quite disgusting realy.

There are so many questions, many quite fundemantal too, appearing on this forum that need'nt be here.

I thought that most people actually said via the POLL of the time, that they would pay more for SHIII if it had a full monty manual.

Scottyman
04-16-2005, 08:06 AM
Thanks for the info--I'll give it a try.

Manual? What manual? hehe

Forbidden1
04-16-2005, 01:37 PM
I think it helps to have your engines off too. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/88.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/88.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/88.gif

AStotzer
04-16-2005, 02:22 PM
Me Too!

I still have my Prima Guide for Falcon 4.0. It was an inch thick and full of detailed info. I would be happy to pay for a manual like that for SHIII!

So you have to have Silent Running off?
Must be surfaced to move External torpedoes.
External torpedos must be moved into a reserved space.
Engines must be stopped too?

I didn't turn silent running off last night, and even though I was stopped and surfaced, I couldn't move any reserve torpedos anywhere. I guess that was my problem. I'll try again tonight...

W.Irving
04-16-2005, 03:46 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by AStotzer:
Engines must be stopped too?
<HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Nah. You can cruise along at 16 kts. Just make sure you've got enough crew in the affected torpedo compartment.

F4U's rule. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/heart.gif