PDA

View Full Version : Multiple Monitors



XyZspineZyX
09-04-2003, 10:20 PM
Does anyone have a picture of multiple monitors being used in IL2/FB, or it could be any flight sim.

XyZspineZyX
09-04-2003, 10:20 PM
Does anyone have a picture of multiple monitors being used in IL2/FB, or it could be any flight sim.

XyZspineZyX
09-04-2003, 10:31 PM
There has been some pictures of FB on 3 monitors using Matrox Parhelia display adapter. Looked good there. Some time ago I tried it on 2 monitors using a Radeon, but it didn't work too well. Even though I was able to make FB window bigger and display it on 2 monitors, 3d rendering didn't use this extra width at all, so it didn't add anything.

It would be nice to have this multi monitor support improved in future. If you're interested in other sims, FS2004 can use 2 or more monitors really nicely. No pictures to show though...

XyZspineZyX
09-04-2003, 11:24 PM
Someone posted a pic with atleast 15 monitors.

XyZspineZyX
09-05-2003, 01:38 AM
message a guy called Dexmeister he has a three monitor setup. Actually, you could try the search feature here if you can get it to work for you.



<center>http://members.rogers.com/4xtreme/chbanner.jpg

XyZspineZyX
09-05-2003, 03:34 AM
I have a 7 X 5.5 ft screen with a 3 gun data projector, who needs three monitors, I'm getting motion sickness already.

<center>http://www.luftwaffe-experten.com/backgrounds/Luftwaffe_poster.JPG
<marquee>Come join the Sturzkampfflugzeuge Division, meet your friends, hang out, good pay </marquee>

XyZspineZyX
09-05-2003, 05:37 AM
I've seen a pic of something like 9 monitors I think it was. can't remember exactly as the pic is on a CD which a friend has as its also got the patch on it.....