PDA

View Full Version : patch wont work



general_kalle
05-09-2006, 06:14 AM
http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_mad.gif i cant get my patches to work

first i installed two wrong patches on il2-FB-ACE-PF
i found out it was wrong and reinstalled the game
then i tried the same two patches on the other order but still didnt work
ok ok i admit i was stupid i didnt ask which was first so there fore ive now downloaded the correkt one
3.03m BUT STILL IT DOSNT WORK??? is it becouse i tried to install the two wrong ones??? it still says version 3.00???

help me

dbillo
05-09-2006, 07:07 AM
Did you extract the patch to the correct folder?

C:\Program Files\Ubi Soft\IL-2 Sturmovik Forgotten Battles

or whatever your game install folder path is?

Stigler_9_JG52
05-09-2006, 10:30 AM
Important question:

Does it matter if you've put your install in a different place on your PC? Even if you make sure to point the install to where you want it to go? Does the installer assume it has to go to C:\Program Files\Ubi Soft\IL-2 Sturmovik Forgotten Battles\?

I had some problems recently installing a campaign; when I changed the install folder to where I have IL-2, it seemed to lose the ability to "place everything where it was supposed to".

Platypus_1.JaVA
05-09-2006, 03:10 PM
Do you get any kind of error message? Also, it would help if you said what product you installed first and what patches you applied in wich order. like this:

1. Forgotten Battles (FB)
2. Ace Expansion pack (AEP)
3. patches?

Also, Tully has a very good thread about applying patches. learn the message in the following thread from your head or print it.

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/26310365/m/5581083643

Troll2k
05-10-2006, 12:17 PM
If the splash screen still says 3.0 then the patch (or any of the patches) did not install to the proper directory.

general_kalle
05-10-2006, 02:15 PM
after i TRIED to install two wrong ones i looked at the specific tread and found out that i had to install 3.03 so i did! i just dubble click on the patch and selekt install no other options...but still it says 3.00 http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif

Skycat_2
05-10-2006, 05:57 PM
My first suggestion: Make sure that PF is merged to FB+AEP. In the North American release, the FB+AEP+PF merged version's opening splash screen shows a split image that has a P-51D Mustang to the left and a F4U Corsair to the right. Obviously, if you can select a Bf 109 or a FW 190 in the Quick Mission Builder then you have the merged version. If you do not have the Luftwaffe planes or the Soviet planes in Pacific Fighters, then you installed PF as the 'stand-alone' option and it is sitting in a separate folder disconnected from FB+AEP. If this is the case, simply reinstall Pacific Fighters using the "FB+AEP+PF" option in the installation menu.

Assuming that your is set up as the merged trilogy, take a look at this patch guide with links:

If you have Pacific Fighters and you want to install over FB+AEP (you need both), you can install over v2.0, 2.01 or 2.04. Then you will need (http://www.pacific-fighters.com/en/updates.php):
- pf_v303m.exe (http://patches.ubi.com/pacific_fighters/pf_v303m.exe) (100 Mb; goes over v3.0m)
- pf_v401m.exe (http://patches.ubi.com/pacific_fighters/pf_v401m.exe)
- pf_v402m.exe (http://patches.ubi.com/pacific_fighters/pf_v402m.exe)
- pf_403m.exe (http://patches.ubi.com/pacific_fighters/pf_403m.exe)
- pf_404m.exe (http://patches.ubi.com/pacific_fighters/pf_404m.exe)

Install all of these in order.

Tully__
05-11-2006, 02:41 AM
Originally posted by general_kalle:
after i TRIED to install two wrong ones i looked at the specific tread and found out that i had to install 3.03 so i did! i just dubble click on the patch and selekt install no other options...but still it says 3.00 http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/compsmash.gif
If that is the case then your installation is not in the default location. When the first dialog box comes up, you have to click the "Browse" button and find the folder where you have the game installed. If you have no idea where that is, right click on the desktop shortcut for the game and select properties, both the "Target" and "Start in" windows should have the path information when the properties dialog box opens.

mortoma1958
05-11-2006, 08:05 PM
I always extract patches into a seperate folder and then manually place the files into the proper game folders by cut and paste or drag and drop. I have never had a problem doing it this way. Works everytime. Just place the files manually and overwrite the old ones, if any. Easy, Peasy.....

general_kalle
05-12-2006, 01:30 PM
thanks tully that was very informable ill try to do that

general_kalle
05-12-2006, 01:34 PM
ok i right cliked the icon copyed the destination URL(what do u call it)and pasted it into the browse field in the patch installation..then a messege comes up and says that it is not accesable???whad'de http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif???