PDA

View Full Version : Really laggy in laptop.?



kimstaiscool
07-10-2011, 10:23 PM
hello i just got the gamon my laptop. steam and once i get in its so laggy so bad. i dont know why. i dont have much on my laptop got it the laptop like 7 months ago. is there a way to stop the lagging or is it something else? please help!

justinpunny
07-11-2011, 01:21 AM
..

All the AC games are Graphic Demanding and they require a decent PC or a Laptop in order to play them easily. But LAPTOPS are usually Not actaully meant for playing high-end games, though this also depends on which Video card do you have on your Laptop, and other Laptop specs.

The only way to get rid of the lag is to upgrade to a proper Gaming Desktop PC which might be having a dedicated Graphics Card. Usually high games lag when played on a Laptop, unless you have a very High-end Gaming Laptop.

Try to reduce your Screen Resolution, and turn off video options like Multisampling, Shadows etc. Try some tips posted here by KingDaniel:

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/foru...1067519/m/6841092539 (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/5031067519/m/6841092539)

Also go here to the Website, and select which AC game you want to play on your Laptop. It will tell you whether you Pass or Fail the minimum System requirements to play those games.

http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/cyri/

If you continue to face a lag then try to Upgrade to a PC gaming System/rig. Good Luck. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

johnsmith145
07-11-2011, 03:27 AM
I have the same problem, however, (this only works for me in Assassin's Creed I on a dual-core or more cores PC) I tried to place all of the tasks in task manager on CPU 00 and Assassin's Creed on CPU 01. You can do this by opening Task Manager (Ctrl + Shift + Esc) and opening the "Processes" tab and checking the "Show processes from all users" checkbox the bottom left (this may require administrator rights). Then you right click every process (yes i know, tedious work) and selecting "Set Affinity" and place them on the CPU you want. It works in the other AC's aswell, but no noticable improvement.

You can reset this by rebooting your computer.