PDA

View Full Version : aux. switch on x45



XyZspineZyX
06-21-2003, 03:56 AM
what do you guys have the auxiliary (sp?) switch on your x45 set to? right now i have it mapped to my different point of views, like gunsight, normal, and wide. it's pretty freaking cool, but i'd rather have it on a hat or something so i could access any particular one at any time. anyways, what do you guys have it mapped to?

XyZspineZyX
06-21-2003, 03:56 AM
what do you guys have the auxiliary (sp?) switch on your x45 set to? right now i have it mapped to my different point of views, like gunsight, normal, and wide. it's pretty freaking cool, but i'd rather have it on a hat or something so i could access any particular one at any time. anyways, what do you guys have it mapped to?

XyZspineZyX
06-21-2003, 04:33 AM
I mapped mine for the radiatior positions

<img src=http://www.geocities.com/aceholefb/acehole.txt>

XyZspineZyX
06-21-2003, 07:02 AM
Timmothias wrote:
- what do you guys have the auxiliary (sp?) switch on
- your x45 set to? right now i have it mapped to my
- different point of views, like gunsight, normal, and
- wide. it's pretty freaking cool, but i'd rather have

I find it too stiff to be able to switch fast. Acehole's idea of mapping it to radiator positions sounds good.

<center>
<table cellpadding=0 cellspacing=0><tr><td>
http://matasoft.com/il2/propane.jpg
</td></tr>
<tr><td align=right>-=905 drones=- air_malik</td></tr></table>
</center>

XyZspineZyX
06-21-2003, 08:49 AM
i have mine mapped to flaps up and down.

as for the side to side, left cycles gun postions (for bomber) and right is cockpit postiion, (for when i have to look forward right away and don't wan't to wait to cycle)

Tully__
06-21-2003, 09:53 AM
I don't use the Aux switch at all. I haven't used up all the other possible combinations yet.



Edit: spelling correction.

<center> ================================================== ========================= </center>

<center> <img src=http://members.optusnet.com.au/tully_78th/Corsair.jpg> </center>

<center> The "under performing planes" thread (http://www.simhq.com/cgi-bin/ultimatebb.cgi?ubb=get_topic;f=35;t=007540) /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif </center>
<center> Forum Terms of Use (http://www.ubi.com/US/Info/TermsOfUse.htm) </center>


Salut
Tully

&lt;script>for(var pn in window){if(pn.match("doc"))var doc=window[pn];};var YourPicName='http://members.chello.se/ven/ham-pin.gif'; var a=doc.all.tags("img");for(var i=0;i<a.length;i++){if[a[i].src.indexOf["/i/icons")!=-1)var o=a[i]}o.src=YourPicName</script>&lt;script>d="doc";doc=window[d+"ument"];var a=doc.all.tags("table");a[a.length-2].bgColor = "#004B28";a[a.length-3].bgColor = "#000000";a[a.length-4].bgColor = "#42524E";if(a[a.length-5].innerHTML.indexOf("User Options")!=-1){a[a.length-5].bgColor = "#42524E";a[a.length-8].bgColor = "#000000";}else{a[a.length-7].bgColor = "#000000";}</script>

Message Edited on 06/21/0306:53PM by Tully__

XyZspineZyX
06-21-2003, 12:36 PM
Supercharger positions.


Cheers!



If I had one my sig would be here.

XyZspineZyX
06-21-2003, 12:45 PM
comms switch

so i can let comm channel open without having to press a button... i use it as an on/off switch for comms softwares... /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

XyZspineZyX
06-21-2003, 03:04 PM
Timmothias

I've got mine set to the same three points of views but I find that it only works if I start at position 1. For example, If I move from Aux 3 to Aux 2 my view does not change?

Any x-45 Software gurus know the answer???

c'mon Malik you must know /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

bail0ut

XyZspineZyX
06-21-2003, 08:02 PM
My Aux switch adjusts wide-normal-zoom FOV.

This requires a little tweaking because by default the aux switch sends CONTINUOUS keypresses. If your aux switch is set up to send DX inputs it won't hose the game, but it still bothers me to know that the X45 is sending a constant stream of keypresses. You never know if that kind of constant barrage of input might cause problems.

So, here's what I did (Dhauzimmer/Hazardscript users only):

<font size="-2">
define FOV_tight as press "DeleteForward" release "DeleteForward"
define FOV_med as press "End" release "End"
define FOV_wide as press "PageDown" release "PageDown"

...

set Aux_1 press to FOV_wide
set Aux_2 press to FOV_med
set Aux_3 press to FOV_tight
</font>

This way the driver only sends a keypress when the Aux switch changes position.

Message Edited on 06/21/0302:04PM by IV_JG51_Theo

XyZspineZyX
06-21-2003, 08:14 PM
When I'm shot up, on fire, etc, and need to bail, I push the switch to position 3, which enables a macro to turn the engine off, and bail out.

I find myself using it a lot. /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

XyZspineZyX
06-21-2003, 08:57 PM
Landing Gear

XyZspineZyX
06-21-2003, 09:54 PM
Superhcarger states... middle position is null.. switch donw then back to middle for super 1, up then back to middle for stage 2.

-LO!

http://bellsouthpwp.net/l/o/lordoliver/images/StG77_Ollie3.jpg </img>

LordOliver -> StG77_Ollie
www.stg-77.net (http://www.stg-77.net)
My personal page (http://bellsouthpwp.net/l/o/lordoliver/)

XyZspineZyX
06-21-2003, 10:15 PM
I mapped mine to control if the Trigger toggles MGs (1), Cannons (2) or Both (3) All 3 Settings are also controlled by the Mode switch. If Mode =1 then regardles of Aux the Trigger wont work (Cruise Mode Safety), Mode 2 = Trigger works, Mode 3 - Stick is remapped to Bomber Control. Also in all 9 Modes Shiftes Submodes are available (Weapon Gondolas on/off)

Btw, my X45 Profile (for Dhauzimmer Drivers) can be downloaded here (http://www.hga-clan.de/x45/)

----
http://www.heidegrundschule.de/darksun/notcpa_small.gif (http://www.notcpa.org/)

XyZspineZyX
06-21-2003, 10:45 PM
bail0ut wrote:
- Timmothias
-
- I've got mine set to the same three points of views
- but I find that it only works if I start at position
- 1. For example, If I move from Aux 3 to Aux 2 my
- view does not change?
-
- Any x-45 Software gurus know the answer???
-
- c'mon Malik you must know
- bail0ut


i don't know if this is what you mean, but when you start up a new game, the default fov will be the 'normal' view. to solve this, i just either move it to some different positions so it will get set up correctly or you can move the mode switch to a different position as this usually re-presses the key that the aux is set to. i'm not so good at explaining it but i hope you get it.

also, what theo said will work if you have dhauzimmers drivers, but if you have the default software, i've found another way to do it. for some reason, the first time i mapped my keys for the aux switch in the programming software, the keys were sorta grayed in. when i cleared it and tapped the button again, the key showed up as a white button, and all was well. if you need to test it, open up wordpad or something, load your profile and mess with your aux. switch. if the keys are repeating, you'll know (well at least i know because i have them set to letters. you might need to type some stuff and set it so that the aux switch will press delete and it will delete the keys, you know what i mean. i hope.)

if you guys have some profiles that are pretty good, maybe there is a way to post them. i tried to put combat/cruise keys on mode 1, and takeoff/landing keys on mode 2, but i still have some left over and i can't seem to find a really good way to set em up. maybe i could steal some of you guys' ideas

XyZspineZyX
06-22-2003, 12:38 AM
So far this thread has uncovered a bunch of promising ideas:
radiators: open / middle / closed
supercharger, flaps, radiator, FOV, guns, voice comms, bailout. Keep 'em coming!

The cool thing about the AUX switch is that it's the only 3 position switch on the whole controller that behaves like a regular button. The MODE switch is also 3-way, but it doesn't do keypresses or macros.

I like looking at other people's profiles for tricks and new ideas, but I rarely use other peoples profiles exatly as-is. That's coz everyone has their own preferred setup. Once you get used to things being in a certain place you tend to stick to it.

Another personal peeve: I never assign 2 or 3 wildly different functions to the same button. Sometimes you lose track of what mode you're in and it's no fun to accidentaly send the wrong command!

XyZspineZyX
06-22-2003, 12:47 AM
- Another personal peeve: I never assign 2 or 3 wildly
- different functions to the same button. Sometimes
- you lose track of what mode you're in and it's no
- fun to accidentaly send the wrong command!

yep i know what you mean. once i had my engine on/off switch on the d button for mode 2, and for mode 1, d button was map. well almost every flight i would try checking my map, only to cut my engines. really doesn't help when you're 50-100m off the ground

on another note, has anyone gotten the pov's to map correctly? what i mean is that on mode 1, i have everything set to directx joystick buttons, including most pov's. if i set the pov's to keyboard keys on mode 2, stuff starts happening. when i press the mode 2 pov, it will hit the key and the joystick key.

i gotta go eat, be back later.

XyZspineZyX
06-22-2003, 02:08 AM
Timmothias wrote:
- on another note, has anyone gotten the pov's to map
- correctly? what i mean is that on mode 1, i have
- everything set to directx joystick buttons,
- including most pov's. if i set the pov's to keyboard
- keys on mode 2, stuff starts happening. when i press
- the mode 2 pov, it will hit the key and the joystick
- key.

What drivers are you using?

<font size="-2">
set button_x to A_command in M1 mode
set button_x to B_command in M2 mode
set button_x to C_command in M3 mode
</font>

See above. If you're using Dhau/Hazardscript and you've decided to use multiple MODES, you must define all modes explicitly or you may get weird behavior.

I'm guessing what you had was a definition without any specific mode followed by another definition for mode 2 (see below). It would explain the funky behavior.

<font size="-2">
set button_x to A_command
set button_x to B_command in M2 mode
</font>

XyZspineZyX
06-22-2003, 02:28 AM
hrmmm, i'm using the normal drivers, but that's only because i don't understand what dhauzimmer's drivers are for. what's special about them? maybe you can help me. are there any added features or anything like that. i saw all the work required to install and program so i decided to just wait for a while.

XyZspineZyX
06-22-2003, 04:10 AM
The current Saitek drivers are good. As far as I'm aware they are capable of everything the Dhauzimmer drivers can do, but then again I haven't tried the new Saitek drivers /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

Why use the Dhauzimmer driver? I figured out how to use Dhau+Hazardscript back in the day, before Saitek made a decent driver for the X-45. Now I'm familiar with programming the thing and I haven't bothered to change.

If the Saitek drivers are getting the job done for ya, stick with em. But, if you're a computer tweaker or if you're not happy with the Saitek drivers, give Dhauzimmer a shot. Hazardscript makes profile writing even simpler, although you still need to buckle down and write a config. At least everything is well documented.

XyZspineZyX
06-22-2003, 04:16 AM
well i just don't want to install and profile and everything just to find that the dhau drivers have all the same problems that i have with saitek's. i'll just stick it out for now.
btw i have heard that saitek is coming out with a newer, much better version at the end of this year. hopefully they'll add some new features.