PDA

View Full Version : Reloading External Torpedpoes



Quinnatana
08-07-2005, 01:35 AM
How do you reload external torpedoes?

Mylo42
08-07-2005, 01:46 AM
Quinn,

Make sure you have crew members in the torp room that you want to load. Go to your WEPS officer screen that shows the torps and "drag" the external torp to an empty spot in the regular storage. The external torp will "grey out". If you put your cursor on it, it will show the time left until the external torp is loaded. Make sure you are not in silent running.

Cpt_Walrus
08-07-2005, 04:58 AM
Also make sure you are surfaced,you can only load external torpedos if you are surfaced.

Yen Lo
08-07-2005, 09:26 AM
I always speed up the tc to load the torps faster from external postion.

DiveDevil
08-07-2005, 09:47 AM
You might also want to find as Jurgen Oesten put "a quiet occasion" to reload external because an air patrol or DD might happen upon you while you doing this.