PDA

View Full Version : Screen Shots



Siccmade888
07-28-2007, 10:09 PM
How can i take multible screen shots in IL2-1946? When i flew in Other flight sims i could take as many as i want and they would save in a folder, how can i do that in this game?

HuninMunin
07-28-2007, 10:11 PM
Press printscreen rapidly.
Don't do it online.
You will find the screens in your main 46 folder in tga file format.

Siccmade888
07-28-2007, 10:14 PM
well if u push that u can only save one? then open paint then paste, could u explain how it saves more than one? and i would like to do it online cause thats were all my good shots have been

HuninMunin
07-28-2007, 10:23 PM
It does save as many as you want.
Just press the button like in every other game and it will safe all in your main folder.
They are labelled: "grab0000", "grab0001","grab0002" and so forth.

And I said to avoid it online because it creates lag and some black sheeps use it to escape the enemys gunsight.

Siccmade888
07-28-2007, 10:31 PM
so what folder are the pics going to be in

HuninMunin
07-28-2007, 10:32 PM
Program Files\Ubisoft\IL-2 Sturmovik 1946

danjama
07-29-2007, 04:51 AM
i find FRAPS better to use

neural_dream
07-29-2007, 04:55 AM
Originally posted by Siccmade888:
i would like to do it online cause thats were all my good shots have been
It's a cheat to press printscreen if you have an enemy behind you.

Superluminal_8
07-29-2007, 04:58 AM
Fraps or if you got an ATI card with ATI tray tool you can use that.

Scorpion.233
07-29-2007, 12:14 PM
Originally posted by neural_dream:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Siccmade888:
i would like to do it online cause thats were all my good shots have been
It's a cheat to press printscreen if you have an enemy behind you. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Exploit.

Siccmade888
07-29-2007, 12:45 PM
thanks for the info guys and ill check out fraps but is there anything thats free to use?

danjama
07-29-2007, 02:00 PM
fraps is free m8

Siccmade888
07-29-2007, 09:37 PM
yeah i see that now but if u want to have ur pics come out in jpeg form u need to pay thats where i seen the fee

VW-IceFire
07-29-2007, 10:07 PM
Originally posted by Siccmade888:
yeah i see that now but if u want to have ur pics come out in jpeg form u need to pay thats where i seen the fee
Then use Photoshop or GIMP to convert the images. GIMP is free.

http://www.gimp.org/

felbeast
07-30-2007, 09:52 AM
Guncam captures straight to jpg for free. That's kind of nice.

http://www.growlersoftware.com

waffen-79
07-30-2007, 09:59 AM
don't use it online, you better record your tracks and then get screenshots or videos from them