PDA

View Full Version : Humans to man the AA guns?



Kompan
12-03-2004, 01:54 PM
I have seen some screenshots showing people maning the AA guns. I see when the scene is loading that is says humans, but I never actually see any, except for the pilots and crew. Any way that I can add people to my scenery, maning the AA guns, etc.

Thanks...

Kev http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

Kompan
12-03-2004, 01:54 PM
I have seen some screenshots showing people maning the AA guns. I see when the scene is loading that is says humans, but I never actually see any, except for the pilots and crew. Any way that I can add people to my scenery, maning the AA guns, etc.

Thanks...

Kev http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

Tater-SW-
12-03-2004, 02:05 PM
Open the conf.ini file in your PF folder.

Under "[game]" is a line "3dgunners=0", change it to "3dgunners=1"

If the line is NOT there, add it.

Save the file, and there ya go.

tater

Enofinu
12-03-2004, 02:07 PM
would be too easy to target planes with mouse, same with when working as gunner. Should be made much more harder, someway.

Tater-SW-
12-03-2004, 03:30 PM
The question was regarding how to get the game to DISPLAY the human gunners, not to allow humans to work the guns http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

tater

Coffee999
12-03-2004, 03:37 PM
Another questions: I know the key for changing postitions is "c", is it the same for AA on ships? Do you start out in a plane, and jump to the ship or land based AA?

9th_Spitin
12-03-2004, 03:45 PM
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by Coffee999:
Another questions: I know the key for changing postitions is "c", is it the same for AA on ships? Do you start out in a plane, and jump to the ship or land based AA? <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

The only way I know to do what your asking is to play BF1942. Not a option in IL2 series. It would be fun, but not a option.

S~