PDA

View Full Version : Is it possible to set the HUD units to MPH/Knots - Alt. in ft?



akicker
03-08-2006, 11:47 PM
Can anyone tell me if it is possible to set the HUD units to US? (MPH or Knots for speed and Altitude in feet). I have IL-2/FB/PF merged install. I cant find it in the in game configure settings but maybe it is in conf.ini?

akicker
03-08-2006, 11:47 PM
Can anyone tell me if it is possible to set the HUD units to US? (MPH or Knots for speed and Altitude in feet). I have IL-2/FB/PF merged install. I cant find it in the in game configure settings but maybe it is in conf.ini?

knightflyte
03-09-2006, 12:39 AM
Yes.

Go to IL2/PF's > controls > then scroll almost to the bottom under MISC, and assign a button (or keypad)to TOGGLE SPEED BAR.

Then hit apply.

When flying you can cycle through the measurement options of the speed bar.