PDA

View Full Version : Weapons 1 and 2, at least on F4U



Xiolablu3
12-01-2006, 02:01 PM
Good post Kelly, this option is sorely needed for the servers which want to use externals, but not have the F6 'radar' switched on http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

--------------------------------------------------------------------
"I despise what you say; I will defend to the death your right to say it."
-Voltaire

tigertalon
12-02-2006, 07:09 AM
Excellent idea Fish! Very easy to implement, and a great improvement of the sim IMO.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

<span class="ev_code_BLACK"><pre class="ip-ubbcode-code-pre">???An evil exists that threatens every man, woman and child in this great nation.

LEBillfish
12-04-2006, 08:08 AM
Anyone else in on this?....As if current views and Fkey functions are interlocked modules, this does seem to maybe re-phrase what we want to be looked at in a different light...<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

<span class="ev_code_BLACK">"Does this make my Hien look big?"
"I love my Ha-40's"
"She loves teh Swallow"
"Don't call me cho-cho san"
</span>

Diablo310th
12-04-2006, 10:08 AM
I like that idea too LB. It would be nice to use externals sometimes without WW view. We could use the Heavys this way flying externals. then I would ahve a viable ac for my Jug to escort.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://img54.photobucket.com/albums/v166/310thDiablo/DiabloSig.gif

LEBillfish
12-26-2006, 07:46 AM
bump<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

<span class="ev_code_BLACK">"Does this make my Hien look big?"
"I love my Ha-40's"
"She loves teh Swallow"
"Don't call me cho-cho san"
</span>

ElAurens
12-26-2006, 09:34 AM
http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/agreepost.gif<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

_____________________________

http://www.blitzpigs.com/photos/ELsKi.jpg

"To explain the lure of speed you would have to explain human nature" - T.E. Lawrence

DuxCorvan
12-26-2006, 03:51 PM
If you add an option for having the Wonder Woman tracking arrows in easy settings in a closed cockpit for the "Awareness impaired" -i.e. those who have not Track-IR, don't like padlock and are useless in full settings but still like the immersion of a cockpit- count on me.

That's one of the things I miss most, and my 80-y-old dad -who loves sims and is a good marksman but gets lost with ease- could have a play if he had that option.

VFS-214_Hawk
12-26-2006, 08:18 PM
I have not tried this on anything else. I have selected weapons 1 to primary trigger and weapons 2 to my secondary swith. Primary fires both and secondary fires nothing. I double checked and and weapons 2 is keyed properly.

Can someone else confirm this or tell me whats wrong with me before I email it to the proper authorities? http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Did I mention we need the "Slot" map for us PTO flyers?

http://f4ucorsair.com/bentwing%20Pictures/bumpersticker.jpg

FritzGryphon
12-26-2006, 08:26 PM
Weapon 1 is machine guns (or inner cannons, on FW-190). Weapon 2 is usually cannons (or gun pods on applicable planes). Weapon 3 is rockets and weapon 4 is bombs.

So weapon 1 for F4U is machine guns. Weapon 2 is nothing.

The only exception I know of is the P-47. Weapon 1 and 2 are both machine gun triggers (4 guns each).

VW-IceFire
12-26-2006, 09:36 PM
Originally posted by VFS-214_Hawk:
I have not tried this on anything else. I have selected weapons 1 to primary trigger and weapons 2 to my secondary swith. Primary fires both and secondary fires nothing. I double checked and and weapons 2 is keyed properly.

Can someone else confirm this or tell me whats wrong with me before I email it to the proper authorities? http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif
This is "correct" behavior on the vast majority of aircraft. In reality quite a few, probably Corsair included, had a two stage trigger or a trigger rocker to fire the sets of guns. In game the Tempest has a single trigger. In real life the Tempest has a rocker for inner cannons and outer cannons so you could fire one, the other, or both.

But most aircraft in-game have it set to a single trigger. Probably easier to implement and deal with.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://home.cogeco.ca/~cczerneda/sigs/icefire-tempestv.jpg
Find my missions at Flying Legends (http://www.flying-legends.net/php/downloads/downloads.php?cat_id=19) and Mission4Today.com (http://www.mission4today.com).

IV_JG51_Razor
12-27-2006, 02:19 AM
The Corsair had a bank of arming switches along the antiglare shield which the pilot used to select which guns he wanted to fire when he pulled the trigger. I believe that the Hellcat and Wildcat also had a means for the pilot to select which guns he wanted to fire.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

Razor
Air Group 51
http://www.airgroup51.com/
F.I.S.C.
http://atlas.palomo.dyndns.org/fisc/forum/index.php
"Good judgement comes from experience, and experience comes from poor judgement"

Willey
12-27-2006, 05:50 AM
The P-39 also had these switches. You can even see them ingame on the left hand side.

Gibbage1
12-27-2006, 01:49 PM
This is not modeled in-game. Only US aircraft with multiple triggers for the MG's is the P-47. Trigger 1 fires the two inner guns, and trigger 2 fires the two outer guns on each wing. You cant set this up on the F4U or P-51.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v461/gibbage/xb35.jpg

Vo101_Isegrim AkA Kurfurst__ "though the Northrop fantasy (B-35)
bomber you want to add to Il-2 never even got to the
prototype stage, while the Gotha did."

DuxCorvan
12-27-2006, 04:27 PM
I think Brewsters also have the option.

Gibbage1
12-27-2006, 04:55 PM
Originally posted by DuxCorvan:
I think Brewsters also have the option.

Yes! Your correct. Two cowel mounted M2's and 2 wing mounted M2's.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v461/gibbage/xb35.jpg

Vo101_Isegrim AkA Kurfurst__ "though the Northrop fantasy (B-35)
bomber you want to add to Il-2 never even got to the
prototype stage, while the Gotha did."

BfHeFwMe
12-27-2006, 08:06 PM
To set them up as your thinking, http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif, they should work, and they will.

Set trigger one to auto repeat weapon 1

Set trigger two to the command in the game menu for "weapons 1 + 2" not simply to weapon 2.

Now when you pull through to stage two regardless weapon 1 will continue to pour on the coals along with 2. If you only have weapon 1, as in your Corsair you'll not notice any pause.

If your stick is capable of logical programming you can set the exact opposite while the shift button is held for sniping with cannon only and both when shift and trigger two is down.

And if you really want to go at it, set up a toggle button to switch modes for ground attack using single and ripple release of rockets and bombs using both triggers along with shift. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/59.gif<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

Valencia, returning in his shot-up but airworthy Hellcat after his harrowing February 1944 mission over Truk, summed up the thoughts of many pilots about Hellcats: ???If they could cook, I???d marry one.???

96th_Nightshifter
12-27-2006, 08:21 PM
*Bump

Nice post LeBillfish<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

FlightSimGuides (http://www.flightsimguides.com)
Nightshifter's Forums (http://z3.invisionfree.com/Nightshifter/index.php)
CAF96th Home (http://www.caf96th.com)
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v216/96th_Nightshifter/caf_nightshifter_sig10.jpg
"One Disc to rule them all, One Disc to find them, One Disc to bring them all, And in the lobby bind them"

ColoradoBBQ
12-27-2006, 11:17 PM
*Bump*

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/agreepost.gif<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://ourworld.cs.com/Gebaupointy/Backup1.JPG

MrQBerrt
12-28-2006, 07:47 PM
If X=Is on and Y=is off.

What in the world, how about something we english speakers are used to; such as 'T' and 'F' or '1' and '0' or 'Y' and 'N', or simply "On" and "Off"? I know I'm about to get a hat full for critizing LeBillfish and maybe enough of you can tune out the part of your mind shouting to you to read 'Y' as "Yes" but maybe I'm just not as smart as all of you.

Other than that, wouldn't it be easier just to make every option a switch that the server could set? As a programmer, I run into lots of people trying to get me to implement special cases that stack up quickly when it's easier to write a general case that finishes a problem off once and for all. For example, Oleg could have given us a way to set icon color as...
1. Color for Enemy, Color for Friendly
2. No color for Enemy, No color For Friendly

Nice and simple, yes? No, because JoeShmo comes along and demands Color for Enemy and No color for Friendly and then a new switch needs implementing. It is easier just to have seperate switches for the seperate variable.

However, I do agree with the premise that severs should have more view options.<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://www.clantoolz.com/vf17/forum/uploads/Peccator/Peccatorsig.JPG (http://www.clantoolz.com/vf17/forum/sitenews.asp)
Some of my best kills have started with the thought, "There's no way in #@&* this is going to hit him."

VFS-214_Hawk
12-28-2006, 08:29 PM
Originally posted by BfHeFwMe:
To set them up as your thinking, http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif, they should work, and they will.

Set trigger one to auto repeat weapon 1

Set trigger two to the command in the game menu for "weapons 1 + 2" not simply to weapon 2.

Now when you pull through to stage two regardless weapon 1 will continue to pour on the coals along with 2. If you only have weapon 1, as in your Corsair you'll not notice any pause.

If your stick is capable of logical programming you can set the exact opposite while the shift button is held for sniping with cannon only and both when shift and trigger two is down.

And if you really want to go at it, set up a toggle button to switch modes for ground attack using single and ripple release of rockets and bombs using both triggers along with shift. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/59.gif

OK, I have been playing PF since it came out last year. I thought for sure I had weapons 1 set to main trigger and weapons 2 set to secondary trigger button. Now when I shoot primary weapons 1 with the trigger, I see all guns fire, and secondary weapons 2 trigger button does nothing.

I will check on the fire 1+2 and see if that is where I made the current mistake.

Thanks<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Did I mention we need the "Slot" map for us PTO flyers?

http://f4ucorsair.com/bentwing%20Pictures/bumpersticker.jpg

GreyFox5
12-28-2006, 08:32 PM
Yes BF I'm in on this. I know you have wanted this feature for a long time. Hope they can make this happen!

~S~<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v476/GreyFox5/Il2-009.jpg
Check your "6" M8 http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

VFS-214_Hawk
12-28-2006, 08:47 PM
Well well well, boy do I feel stupid!

All this time I thought I was only firing four of six .50s on the F4U-1A with trigger weapons 1. When I wanted all guns I would pull trigger and hit secondary trigger weapons button. However, while flying the F4U series I would normally apply both weapons 1 and 2 and never really separated them. I did, however, use the same set up for the P-47 and P-38 but never realized I was waisting my time in the F4U.

I never used the secondary weapons 2 alone in one year or I would have noticed sooner...LOL

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/53.gif<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Did I mention we need the "Slot" map for us PTO flyers?

http://f4ucorsair.com/bentwing%20Pictures/bumpersticker.jpg

LEBillfish
12-28-2006, 09:01 PM
Originally posted by MrQBerrt:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">If X=Is on and Y=is off.

What in the world, how about something we english speakers are used to; such as 'T'........ </div></BLOCKQUOTE>


Think a moment...A,B,C..1,2,3..X,Y,Z...

Also, if Oleg stated previously, "individual items can not be made switchable as the current system is set up in groups or modules, so "no" as that would entail rewriting all the pertinent code".......Then what do you ask?

Add new modules..... http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif Chu gets mang?<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

<span class="ev_code_BLACK">"Does this make my Hien look big?"
"I love my Ha-40's"
"She loves teh Swallow"
"Don't call me cho-cho san"
</span>