PDA

View Full Version : water effects



sixmillion10
10-22-2006, 09:47 AM
I am new to this sim and love it !!!
I just bought a new computer gateway athlon X2
2 gigs of ram with a nvidia care 6100. The video card is a 256 meg on board card. I cannot get the water to look transparent like it should. I tried the latest drivers but to no avail. Maybe it is because it is an onboard card. I read some things on water effects here on this board and changed the water to 3 etc. but it still looks the same. Please help.

XyZspineZyX
10-22-2006, 10:10 AM
in the conf.ini file, under the OpenGL entry, change water=3 or water=4.

Then, in your config have the game use OpenGL in the video options, and set terrain detail to "Perfect".<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

http://i48.photobucket.com/albums/f239/Skunk24/sig2.jpg
Escadron virtuel RCAF 438 (http://438cityofmontreal.googlepages.com)<span class="ev_code_red"> Are you from Montreal? French is good? JOIN US! RCAF 438 "The City of Montreal"</span>

It takes a big man to cry...but it takes a bigger man to laugh at that man.

"You know, I've personally flown over 194 missions and I was shot down on every one. Come to think of it, I've never landed a plane in my life."

Phil_C
10-22-2006, 04:27 PM
just bought a new computer gateway athlon X2
2 gigs of ram with a nvidia care 6100. The video card is a 256 meg on board card. I cannot get the water to look transparent like it should. I tried the latest drivers but to no avail. Maybe it is because it is an onboard card. I read some things on water effects here on this board and changed the water to 3 etc. but it still looks the same. Please help.
Posts: 1 | Registered: Sun October 22 2006

Skunk241981
Posted Sun October 22 2006 12:10 Hide Post
in the conf.ini file, under the OpenGL entry, change water=3 or water=4.

Then, in your config have the game use OpenGL in the video options, and set terrain detail to "Perfect".


Escadron virtuel RCAF 438

didn't you also have to use the stencil buffer as well? i thought that was a requirement for the water.. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_confused.gif<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

_______________________
My "ride"--> Alienware Area 51-7500-->
Intel Dual Core Extreme 3.2Ghz,Windows XP_SP2,Dual 512 Gf7900 GTX, 4Gb Ram,160Gb HD,52x32x52xCDR/W, 16xDVDR/W, Sound Blaster Audigy 2Zs, logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers

-HH-Quazi
10-22-2006, 11:02 PM
Understand also. You are using onboard video. Not sure how much that will effect what IQ you are searching for, but I am sure it will have somewhat of an impact. But the good thing about your particular computer, and it I am not mistaken, you do have one PCI-E 16x slot if you ever want to ditch that onboard graphic IQ for some real graphics beauty. And to beat it all, an X850XT in PCI-E will put you into a different virtual world for less than $140 in most cases. Although I may be wrong. Best way to find out if you do have a PCI-E graphics slot on your motherboard is to check out the specs. Do not open the case to look as this will void any warranty you may have.

My daughter was in the same boat. She said screeew the warranty and put me a graphics card in there to take advanyge of that memory and that X2 3800. Since then, I have become her onsite warranty service. HEHE<div class="ev_tpc_signature">

<center>http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v289/HH_Beebop/Personal/HHLoGo3.jpg

Hunters' Magnum-PC House (http://www.magnum-pc.com)
So You're Interested In Water Cooling? (http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=70)
Welcome To The Dogz Hound Pound! (http://www.k9squadrons.com)
Mission 4Today (http://www.mission4today.com/)