PDA

View Full Version : O.T. "New Monitor"



Fish40
01-30-2006, 01:19 PM
I know I'm behind the times, but I think it's finally time to retire my 20" beheamoth Sony Trinitron monitor. In a recent trip to Best Buy, I saw a nice Samsung 19" digital, with a 6ms response time for $450(I forget the model#).

I know the monitor will be compatable with my system, but I don't know if it will be good for gameing. I assume that the lower the response time, the less "gohsting" there will be. If anyone has any reccomendations, feel free to comment. Thanks for your help.

Goose_Green
01-30-2006, 01:22 PM
I'm using the Samsung SyncMaster 913N, it's refresh is 8ms I think and it's excellent for games and DVD's and I have no complaints http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif You can pick up this model for under 200 and that's UK prices too http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

Celeon999
01-30-2006, 01:24 PM
6 ms is very good.

I have 19" 8 ms here on my second computer.

12 ms is also ok if you do not play on to high resolutions but 16 is definitly too slow.

So with 6ms there should be no recognizable delay at any resolution.

GT182
01-30-2006, 01:33 PM
Take a look at the one in my sig... very reasonable price now. And 8ms RT too.

I have the L90D, not D+, with 24 ms responce time and everything plays just fine.

Fish40
01-30-2006, 02:13 PM
Well it don't take much to twist my arm! Hopefully in the next day or two, a new Samsung will be graceing my desk! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

Kaleun1961
01-30-2006, 03:50 PM
I just picked up a BenQ T705 17" LCD from my local Staples for $197 [Canadian dollars.] It has a response time of 13 ms, which isn't too swift. I'm not planning on using it for SH3; for SH3 I've got a nice big 19" LG. The BenQ is going to be for an old 98 system I use for some old games which I can't get to run on XP: Lords of the Realm II, Imperialism and the like. I don't imagine those games will suffer. What do you folks think?

bunkerratt
01-30-2006, 04:27 PM
hell ..i run a view sonic vp120 mb..the ms is 24 i think and i have absoulety no problems at all ..gameplay in sh3 is great and it's fine in doom 3 as well as all my flight sims .. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/blink.gif

Fish40
01-30-2006, 04:45 PM
I just realised something HORRIBLE!! I presently have two machines, both shareing the same monitor, mouse, and keyboard via a D-Link KVM Switch. One of the systems is an older unit, about five years, and still running Win98. The problem is the graphics card. Its an old Radeon7200 series, and there's no support for the newer didgital monitors. I don't think the KVM switch has the proper plugs either for that matter. I need the old machine for now, because that's the machine I web surf on, plus my wife has some work related stuff on there as well. I really don't have the room for two monitors, and the old machine isn't worth upgradeing. I guess I have to wait for my new gameing rig, hopefully in the near future, so I could have two compatable machines to share the one digital monitor. I really had the rug pulled out from under me on this one! Just lucky I did'nt buy the new monitor, befor I realised the trouble.If there is any other way, please let me know! Thanks.

Kaleun1961
01-30-2006, 04:50 PM
Maybe there is some kind of adaptor available?

Fish40
01-31-2006, 05:40 AM
I wish there was, but I don't think so. Besides, the older GC has no digital monitor support, so I doubt any kind of adaptor, if there was one would even work.

I just had another idea that might work, but I'll have to see how much clutter I'll have. I may be able to have two monitors. I may trade my 20" with my brother-in-law, for his smaller 17". Man is he getting the better end of this deal! My desk is equipped with two smaller upper shelves, and one big spacious center shelf. The two towers sit beneath on the base of the desk. I could put the new monitor on the center shelf, and the 17" on one of the upper shelves. This may be my solution until I get a new machine. Now all I need to do is convince the wife that two screens are better then one LOL. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif

Kaleun1961
01-31-2006, 02:31 PM
I rummaged through my parts bin last night and found an adaptor. One side plugs into a digital monitor, the other side accepts the monitor cable. The question is, will your digital monitor accept such an adaptor. Some digital monitors are backwards-compatible. If yours is fully digital then I think you're S.O.L.

TheRealWulfmann
01-31-2006, 03:26 PM
Don't get your panties in a bundle there matie!!! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/88.gif

You are fine with your switch just like it is.
I have a Viewsonic 3MS (BS it test at 8MS and many other claims are suspect) but the Hundai recent batch has bad screens and should be avoided.
The Samsung is slower than the Viewsonic and more $.
The VS 924 is $359.00 shipped from Buy.com and it has no ghosting at all.
But, here is your concerned answered.
You plug your analog switch into the analog input on the VS924 and run a digital swich from you DVI out on the bigger PC's VC to the DVI in on the monitor, When you click from the old PC all changes fine and switches to digital automatically. When you want to click back you do so but the monitor does not because it is still on digital.
So, you click the monitor button, click the input selection, click analog and it switches to the old PC fine (This becomes secopnd nature fast and takes 2 seconds flat).
Buy.co will pay return shipping (You get an RMS from site) and replace it if there is any problem and you don't have to pay tax or deal with Best Buy morons (I apologoze for that Lord and please feed the starving pigmies in New Guinea, amen!)

Wulfmann

Fish40
01-31-2006, 05:23 PM
Wulf you're a lifesaver! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif But just to make it clear, are you saying that the particular Viewsonic unit you mention has an input for analog as well? I'll be able to use my existing KVM switch to run the analog cable from the old machine to the new monitor? I sure hope that's what you meant. This may be a fantastic turn of events!

Kaleun1961
01-31-2006, 07:31 PM
If Wulf's advice works for you, you owe him a bottle of fine German schnapps.

TheRealWulfmann
01-31-2006, 09:51 PM
Yes you can have it analog as the Viewsonic has both analog and DVI inputs. But, while you can run both on analog you can also run a digital line from the DVI out as well and use that for games (It is better in DVI)on the better PC.
There is also a DVI switch available so both PCs can be digital as well but that runs about $100.00.
I only care about my games being digital.
I know this for a fact because I have the same switch between my 2 PCs with the one VS 924 19inch LCD monitor.

Wulfmann

Fish40
02-01-2006, 12:30 AM
I owe you Bro!! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/11.gif I'm gonna look into this as soon as possible. Thanks once again!