PDA

View Full Version : AC2 bug/problem Mac OS X Lion



Dragonplace
07-20-2011, 11:59 AM
I've been playing AC2 on my Mac with Snow Leopard trough Steam for some time now, and it's been working perfectly.
However, as I updated to Lion today, I experienced a weird problem.
All the characters, including Ezio, now appears green and red, like this:

http://cloud.steampowered.com/ugc/542900342872253152/F7DCFE0FCE2DC0EAD6C67AAB1AD64FD352F3A625/
http://cloud.steampowered.com/ugc/542900342872252102/D4527A150BDBA84102B1E0FFE094EF4D073DAEDF/

All the controls, gameplay, etc. still functions as before, it's only the looks of the characters which has been changed.
I'm not sure if this is a known problem also appearing on Windows, or if it's a unique problem for Mac.
However, if this problem has been seen before, are there any solutions to it then? I love this game, but playing it with this error gives me a serious headache...

zombiedachsie
07-21-2011, 07:48 PM
I'm experiencing this same bug after upgrading to Lion: the characters (and certain features, such as treasure chests) appear with inverted, green color. Ick!

Mr_Shade
07-22-2011, 04:44 AM
Hi there,

As a Mac user myself, I hope you won't take any offence in the following [I have yet to update to Lion, due to having a Macbook without multitouch, so I'm waiting for a Magic Trackpad ]

As with all new Apple OS updates - somethings may need patching or updating when it's first released.

It may be a graphics driver issue, which needs updating in Lion, so it may well be upto Apple to update the graphics drivers on the OS.

However..


Please report this issue directly to Ubisoft support - so they are aware of the issue and can forward your reports to the development team.

I will also report it, but it's vital you guys do so as well.

zombiedachsie
07-22-2011, 05:36 AM
Please report this issue directly to Ubisoft support - so they are aware of the issue and can forward your reports to the development team.

I will also report it, but it's vital you guys do so as well.

Done and done! Thanks for your reply.

(You're probably right that it's a problem on Apple's end... if I'd been smart, I'd have waited to upgrade until the bugs were worked out!)

Mr_Shade
07-22-2011, 05:45 AM
Originally posted by zombiedachsie:


Done and done! Thanks for your reply.

(You're probably right that it's a problem on Apple's end... if I'd been smart, I'd have waited to upgrade until the bugs were worked out!)

Where's the fun in that though?

I would have updated as well - but I have the older White Macbook - so only have a normal trackpad.. so would loose a lot of the new 'toys' from the OS..

When I work - I always use a mouse though, so I really should invest in a magic trackpad add on http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Fingers crossed it's sorted soon, either by Apple or Ubisoft - These things tend to happen with any OS updates = it's odd that some things you don't expect to break.. do in fact break, such as hardware accelerated flash support [which will be down to Adobe to fix I imagine] http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Dragonplace
07-22-2011, 08:05 AM
Thank you for your answer Mr_Shade. I've only owned a Mac for a month, so I'm still fairly new to it. But you're right that I probably should've seen it coming.
Anyways, I will go report the problem to Ubisoft right away.

Mr_Shade
07-22-2011, 11:19 AM
Hi there,


Just a quick update - the Dev team are investigating this - but can I ask you for some more info?

Can you please post back with the following:

Make and model of your Mac - e.g. 2009 Macbook white

Your OS - I gather you are all on 10.7 [lion] but please confirm that is correct and the system is FULLY updated - you can do this from the 'about my mac' system menu or software update - from the apple menu
And the following from the 'system profiler' - which can be found via the apple logo in the top left of the desktop - or type system profiler into spotlight - if you use the apple logo route - you need to select 'About This Mac' - and then click 'more info'

Please post the 'Hardware overview' and also the 'Graphics/Displays' info = you can copy and paste them and they should look similar to mine posted below

[for example only - This is my result, please post your own!]

Hardware Overview:

Model Name: MacBook
Model Identifier: MacBook5,2
Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed: 2 GHz
Number Of Processors: 1
Total Number Of Cores: 2
L2 Cache: 3 MB
Memory: 2 GB
Bus Speed: 1.07 GHz
Boot ROM Version: MB52.0088.B05
SMC Version (system): 1.38f5
Serial Number (system): 459147ZZ4R1
Hardware UUID: D5B355D8-E203-57A7-83CA-015F13D39DB3
Sudden Motion Sensor:
State: Enabled


NVIDIA GeForce 9400M:

Chipset Model: NVIDIA GeForce 9400M
Type: GPU
Bus: PCI
VRAM (Total): 256 MB
Vendor: NVIDIA (0x10de)
Device ID: 0x0866
Revision ID: 0x00b1
ROM Revision: 3384
Displays:
Color LCD:
Resolution: 1280 x 800
Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Built-In: Yes
Display Connector:
Status: No Display Connected


thanks for your time http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

Dragonplace
07-22-2011, 12:30 PM
Hi again. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif
Here's my info:

Make and model: 2011 13" MacBook Pro

OS: Lion (10.7), fully updated.

Hardware overview:

Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro8,1
Processor Name: Intel Core i5
Processor Speed: 2.3 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 2
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 3 MB
Memory: 4 GB
Boot ROM Version: MBP81.0047.B0E
SMC Version (system): 1.68f96
Serial Number (system): C02FW04CDH2L
Hardware UUID: DD81E8FD-34E7-5CE7-92AE-85F2985ED92D
Sudden Motion Sensor:
State: Enabled

Intel HD Graphics 3000:

Chipset Model: Intel HD Graphics 3000
Type: GPU
Bus: Built-In
VRAM (Total): 384 MB
Vendor: Intel (0x8086)
Device ID: 0x0126
Revision ID: 0x0009
Displays:
Color LCD:
Resolution: 1280 x 800
Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Built-In: Yes
Display Connector:
Status: No Display Connected
Display Connector:
Status: No Display Connected
Display Connector:
Status: No Display Connected

flamecrown
07-22-2011, 01:18 PM
exactly the same problem appeared on my pretty much the system.
'd be happy to have a fast aid. almost finish the game and now that...
thanks.

here are the numbers of it.
(i hope you don't mind the informations in german)



Hardware-Übersicht:

Modellname: MacBook Pro
Modell-Identifizierung: MacBookPro8,1
Prozessortyp: Intel Core i5
Prozessorgeschwindigkeit: 2,3 GHz
Anzahl der Prozessoren: 1
Gesamtanzahl der Kerne: 2
L2-Cache (pro Kern): 256 KB
L3-Cache: 3 MB
Speicher: 4 GB
Boot-ROM-Version: MBP81.0047.B0E
SMC-Version (System): 1.68f96
Seriennummer (System): C17FC0HXDH2G
Hardware-UUID: 34618458-1BD2-518B-B754-265999365737
Sensor für plötzliche Bewegung:
Status: Aktiviert



Intel HD Graphics 3000:

Chipsatz-Modell: Intel HD Graphics 3000
Typ: GPU
Bus: Integriert
VRAM (gesamt): 384 MB
Hersteller: Intel (0x8086)
Geräte-ID: 0x0126
Versions-ID: 0x0009
Monitore:
Color LCD:
Auflösung: 1280 x 800
Pixeltiefe: 32-Bit Farbe (ARGB8888)
Hauptmonitor: Ja
Synchronisierung: Aus
Eingeschaltet: Ja
Integriert: Ja
Monitoranschluss:
Status: Kein Monitor angeschlossen
Monitoranschluss:
Status: Kein Monitor angeschlossen
Monitoranschluss:
Status: Kein Monitor angeschlossen

zombiedachsie
07-22-2011, 07:29 PM
Here we go:

Macbook Pro, early 2011

OS is up-to-date

Hardware Overview:

Hardware Overview:

Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro8,1
Processor Name: Intel Core i5
Processor Speed: 2.3 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 2
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 3 MB
Memory: 4 GB
Boot ROM Version: MBP81.0047.B0E
SMC Version (system): 1.68f96
Serial Number (system): C02G209TDH2G
Hardware UUID: DD2F8DD2-B9B7-54F3-8CC4-EFCC38C2F5EE
Sudden Motion Sensor:
State: Enabled


Intel HD Graphics 3000:

Chipset Model: Intel HD Graphics 3000
Type: GPU
Bus: Built-In
VRAM (Total): 384 MB
Vendor: Intel (0x8086)
Device ID: 0x0126
Revision ID: 0x0009
Displays:
Color LCD:
Resolution: 1280 x 800
Pixel Depth: 32-Bit Color (ARGB8888)
Main Display: Yes
Mirror: Off
Online: Yes
Built-In: Yes
Display Connector:
Status: No Display Connected
Display Connector:
Status: No Display Connected
Display Connector:
Status: No Display Connected

Hope this helps!

vavrusam
07-26-2011, 04:19 PM
I have just bought AC2 and I'm having the same issue. Same spec as all above (2011 MBP 13'').
Any news from the devs?

Mr_Shade
07-27-2011, 11:51 AM
Originally posted by vavrusam:
I have just bought AC2 and I'm having the same issue. Same spec as all above (2011 MBP 13'').
Any news from the devs? Hi there,

There is no update on a fix for the issue yet - but the team are working on it as we speak, due to the new OS, things may take slightly longer that anyone would like, but it is being worked on.

However please do make sure that you are in contact with Ubisoft Support and are making them aware that you have the problem.

Make sure you give full details.


You can contact Support via the links in my signature.

gfrare
07-31-2011, 01:23 PM
Originally posted by Mr_Shade:

There is no update on a fix for the issue yet - but the team are working on it as we speak, due to the new OS, things may take slightly longer that anyone would like, but it is being worked on.

However please do make sure that you are in contact with Ubisoft Support and are making them aware that you have the problem.

Make sure you give full details.


You can contact Support via the links in my signature.

Hi,
I'm new... I bought form steam assassins creed 2 and install yesterday... today is my first play.
and I've the same problem with the same configuration.

Any news ??

thanks

vavrusam
08-01-2011, 01:07 PM
Well, I have received a support reply, reminding me that my system doesn't meet the minimum requirements and is not supported - and that's it. Maybe it's the new APIs or drivers in Lion,
so it may be fixed by Apple sometime.
Meanwhile, the game is playable even with the glitches, although it upsets me a bit.

vavrusam
08-01-2011, 01:20 PM
Just FYI, I have learned that other games also exhibit the same issue (SCII), but again, only with Intel HD3000 graphics. As Apple updated the OpenGL library in Lion, there may be a problem with that.

Dragonplace
08-02-2011, 02:04 AM
Originally posted by vavrusam:
Just FYI, I have learned that other games also exhibit the same issue (SCII), but again, only with Intel HD3000 graphics. As Apple updated the OpenGL library in Lion, there may be a problem with that.

Hm, this was what I was fearing. That it wasn't a problem Ubisoft can/will fix, but that it depends on Apple.. Oh well, maybe it will be fixed by an Apple software update in a few months. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/shady.gif

Mr_Shade
08-02-2011, 07:56 AM
Hi guys,

Just got word from the team, appears it is hardware and OpenGL library related.

So it is linked to the OS update and is not a game problem, however the team are working hard to investigate further.

Just wanted you to know we have not forgotten you!

soleimani
08-09-2011, 02:15 PM
Hey, I have the exact same problem. So have we worked out any way to fix it?

Yrjaan1
08-10-2011, 04:18 AM
And when do you believe Apple will be able to solve this problem? I bought the game yesterday, and I'm dying to play it.
I don't want to wait 1 month to be able to play it normal.

x-star-x
08-10-2011, 10:06 AM
I have the same problem with my MacbookPro 2011!!!

First, I thought in a problem with the Intel HD3000 graphics... But now, this seems an OS problem (LION). Right?

There's an Apple discussion forum about:

https://discussions.apple.com/...ge/15891682#15891682 (https://discussions.apple.com/message/15891682#15891682)

https://discussions.apple.com/...ge/15895651#15895651 (https://discussions.apple.com/message/15895651#15895651)

vavrusam
08-12-2011, 08:39 AM
I have created a 30G partition, installed Snow Leopard 10.6.8 and finished AC2 there. It was fine, although the fps was a bit lower in SL.
I recommend you to do the same, since Ubisoft customer support didn't bother to at least investigate it (at least my report) and it might be a few weeks until Apple comes up with a software update (honestly, who knows...) http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Mr_Shade
08-12-2011, 08:56 AM
Originally posted by vavrusam:
I have created a 30G partition, installed Snow Leopard 10.6.8 and finished AC2 there. It was fine, although the fps was a bit lower in SL.
I recommend you to do the same, since Ubisoft customer support didn't bother to at least investigate it (at least my report) and it might be a few weeks until Apple comes up with a software update (honestly, who knows...) http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif Just in case you missed my posts..

The Dev team are aware of the issue - but it appears to be an OS issue, rather than a game issue - it IS being looked into however it may need Apple to update drivers.

Yrjaan1
08-12-2011, 09:00 AM
How do you create a 30G partition, and install Snow Leopard from there? I already use Lion.

Yrjaan1
08-12-2011, 09:03 AM
Are Apple aware of this problem, or will it take weeks, perhaps months until it's fixed?

Mr_Shade
08-12-2011, 09:10 AM
Originally posted by Yrjaan1:
Are Apple aware of this problem, or will it take weeks, perhaps months until it's fixed? The Dev Team know about the issue.. They have investigated [and continue to] the problem, part of that would be working with Apple to find the solution.

If you want to contact Apple yourself, by all means do http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

As with all new updates / OS changes - things can go wrong, and they need to be fixed.

vavrusam
08-12-2011, 03:58 PM
Mr_Shade: I have read your posts and have no reason to not believe you. Thank you for not forgetting about us!http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif I was referring to the (useless) Ubisoft Support that you pointed me to.
Next time, I'd rather have my brain removed before dealing with customer support again.

What Ubisoft can do is to isolate the affected APIs and work with Apple to fix this is HD3000 drivers/OpenGL library.

Yrjaan1: Use Disk Utility, resize your current partition, make another one and install SL from DVD or whatever.

doctorhrothgar
09-03-2011, 07:52 AM
I'm in the same boat - and eagerly await the fruit of Apple's collaboration/cooperation with the AC developers. Thanks, Mr. Shade!

Dragonplace
09-24-2011, 07:01 AM
I just installed an update from the Software Update, which was described to fix some problems with thunderbolt-displays connected to 2011 Macbook Pros running Lion.
And voila, after the update the color error in AC2 is gone!

So if you haven't already, I suggest you go to Software Update, and check if the updates also fixes your color problems..

samueleishion
03-26-2012, 08:31 PM
So I had Lion on my hard drive, but then i changed to a solid state drive and thus had to reinstall lion. When i started playing AC2, i got this same problem, but i just updated to OS X 10.7.3 and it's working good now. Hope this helps...

Zeelien
03-30-2012, 03:21 AM
I found out how to fix this problem for ac2 in mac os x lion
go to:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tvu8btSbwc4

read the description to learn how to fix your game

jeffreyl777

oliacr
03-30-2012, 08:39 PM
Green is the visible - red is the invisible ^^