PDA

View Full Version : How do I update original IL-2



dave123456789
05-27-2007, 05:08 PM
Hey guys, I have the original IL-2 game (none of those addons) and I was wondering what version is the latest version and where can I get the patch from?

I also have the IL-1946 version of the game but it doesnt seem to run very well, yet the original ran perfectly. Guess it will just need to sit on the shelf untill I upgrade.

Oh, by the way I am running an AMD 2400+, 512mb of ram and a fx5200 graphics card. Any suggestions?

dave123456789
05-27-2007, 05:08 PM
Hey guys, I have the original IL-2 game (none of those addons) and I was wondering what version is the latest version and where can I get the patch from?

I also have the IL-1946 version of the game but it doesnt seem to run very well, yet the original ran perfectly. Guess it will just need to sit on the shelf untill I upgrade.

Oh, by the way I am running an AMD 2400+, 512mb of ram and a fx5200 graphics card. Any suggestions?

dave123456789
05-27-2007, 05:20 PM
Nevermind, I found the game updates under the pacific fights forum... why would they be there?

slipBall
05-27-2007, 05:22 PM
That's Hammey messing with peoples head's http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

dave123456789
05-27-2007, 05:26 PM
Im currently downloading it now and looking forward to the new content.

Hopefully my little treasure hunt was worth it.

FluffyDucks2
05-27-2007, 05:38 PM
Your comp is going to struggle with only 512 megs of RAM http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/10.gif

Skycat_2
05-27-2007, 05:39 PM
Original IL-2 Sturmovik (which had no expansions), or IL-2 Sturmovik: Forgotten Battles, which was the first in the new IL-2 series? If you meant the first but found the patches for the second, try this link:

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/23110283/m/4721047273

Also, Airwarfare.com has alternate links to patches (hosted by Mission4Today) in their patching guide section.

dave123456789
05-27-2007, 05:41 PM
I have almost downloaded all 3 patches so i'll let you know shortly.

My 512mb of ram seems to hold up with original IL-2 (With no expansions) yet with 1946 it gets a bit chopping with random pauses for 5 or so seconds..

Taylortony
05-27-2007, 06:01 PM
turn down some of the detail....or u running direct x or open gl.......... try both..other thing disable sound see if it runs better if it does might be a conflict....... or turn down the sound settings..best ask in the comunity help they rock at this type of thing.

dave123456789
05-27-2007, 06:08 PM
With 800x600x16 with everything turned down low it still gets the odd pause which isnt good.

Im currently running OpenGl, I also have the sound quality turned right down.

I suppose I better start another thread on how to tweak your game to run at its best? But if anyone knows could they please post it here.

One more thing, those updates worked. I noticed a few nice new aircraft in there and new campaigns. Looking forward to giving these a shot.