PDA

View Full Version : Do I Need More Power?



e2michaelb
01-30-2005, 05:49 PM
I currently run Pentium4/2.6Ghz, GeForce FX5700, 1 Gb RAM, 80 Gb Hard Drive, WinXP. I recently switched to Open GL and "Perfect" video settings. The resolution setting is 1152 x 864. I am starting to see system crashes from time to time in Dynamic Campaign mode. Am I underpowered for these settings? Do I need to go back to "DirectX" and forego the eye-candy?

e2michaelb
01-30-2005, 05:49 PM
I currently run Pentium4/2.6Ghz, GeForce FX5700, 1 Gb RAM, 80 Gb Hard Drive, WinXP. I recently switched to Open GL and "Perfect" video settings. The resolution setting is 1152 x 864. I am starting to see system crashes from time to time in Dynamic Campaign mode. Am I underpowered for these settings? Do I need to go back to "DirectX" and forego the eye-candy?

3.JG51_BigBear
01-30-2005, 05:51 PM
I wouldn't think so. Are you sure you have enough juice to run your componenets at those settings. How big is the power supply in your computer?

e2michaelb
01-30-2005, 06:03 PM
Power? What power? I thought all I had to do was plug it into a wall socket. How is internal PCU power stated on my spec sheet?

3.JG51_BigBear
01-30-2005, 06:08 PM
the power rating of the supply will be stated on the case of the power supply so you'll have to open your machine to check it out. The number your interested in will be in watts.

e2michaelb
01-30-2005, 06:29 PM
Since the computer was custom-built, I can get that info from the guy that made it. How much wattage should I have for good operation?

Jersey_Seven
01-30-2005, 06:37 PM
This is a handy site for calculating the maximum load that you system might encounter. Before I got my GeForce6800GT I upgraded to a 450W power supply. I'm not sorry I did!

http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/

ElAurens
01-30-2005, 06:44 PM
Go into the conf.ini file and under OpenGL set
water=0.

I doubt a 5700 card can really run perfect settings on a very busy map.

civildog
01-30-2005, 07:53 PM
ElAurens is right, it's not the power supply - it's the v-card.

If it was the power supply then the problems would be when posting on boot up. At that time ALL the computer's components are running at the same time and the most power is required. So it was a power supply problem you wouldn't be running well in any program if your computer even started correctly to begin with.

HeibgesU999
01-30-2005, 10:06 PM
I have a 450W PS for my P4 3.0 w/GeForce 6800gt

civildog
01-30-2005, 10:24 PM
That's more than enough wattage. That's how much I have and I run 2 hard drives, DVD burner, CD ROM, water cooling, ATI 9800Pro, SoundBlaster, AMD64, and a toaster.

OK, no toaster...but as you can see you have more than enough in the power supply.

It's the Video card.

RAAF_Furball
01-31-2005, 02:26 AM
Have you tried 1024 x 768 vid resolution ?