PDA

View Full Version : change Bf110G2 from 1942 to 43 ?!



XyZspineZyX
12-04-2003, 03:24 PM
just if you have time before your ExpansionPack release next year and it will (propably) be flyable

in the planeset the Bf110G2 is called a 1942 plane. thats not true. the first G2s came januar 43 in service.

1943 is also the date thats mentioned in the Database section (actually in german game version).

http://www.jagdgeschwader53.flugzeugwerk.net/diverses/franky.gif

XyZspineZyX
12-04-2003, 03:24 PM
just if you have time before your ExpansionPack release next year and it will (propably) be flyable

in the planeset the Bf110G2 is called a 1942 plane. thats not true. the first G2s came januar 43 in service.

1943 is also the date thats mentioned in the Database section (actually in german game version).

http://www.jagdgeschwader53.flugzeugwerk.net/diverses/franky.gif

XyZspineZyX
12-04-2003, 04:27 PM
JG53Frankyboy wrote:
- just if you have time before your ExpansionPack
- release next year and it will (propably) be flyable
-
- in the planeset the Bf110G2 is called a 1942 plane.
- thats not true. the first G2s came januar 43 in
- service


This is completely incorrect. Almost all front line groups on Eastern Front replaced earlier models with G2 in June/July '42 (data from unit records).

What's your source for this information, or it is just another hunch of yours?


<center> http://www.stormbirds.com/images/discussion-main.jpg </center>

XyZspineZyX
12-04-2003, 05:57 PM
Huckebein_FW wrote:

-
- What's your source for this information, or it is
- just another hunch of yours?
-
-

What is with the aggressive post Huckie? You and your bud Ise have a hard time being civil don't you.



http://www.thundercycle.com/photos/dropdead2.gif



"Only a dead 'chamber pot' is a good 'chamber pot'!"

XyZspineZyX
12-04-2003, 09:44 PM
Untrue.

III/JG 52 and I/JG 54 received their first G2's at June 42.

Also all G-2's were produced during May-December of 1942 and they were NOT kept in storage:

Erla 160 G-2 06.1942-08.1942
Erla 384 G-2Trop 071042-12.1942
WNF 600 G-2 05.1942-10.1942
Mtt GMBH 96 G-2 06.1942-08.1942
Mtt GMBH 22 G-2trop 08.1942-09.1942
WNF ~330 G-2 10.1942-12.1942

XyZspineZyX
12-04-2003, 09:59 PM
uhh...Bf-110 people...

--AKD

http://www.flyingpug.com/pugline2.jpg

XyZspineZyX
12-04-2003, 10:24 PM
A.K.Davis wrote:
- uhh...Bf-110 people...
-
---AKD

Doh! /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif My bad.

XyZspineZyX
12-04-2003, 11:09 PM
'42 is correct, half correct to be precise /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

Oleg, pls make 2 Bf-110G-2s out of what is in there now, that will be better.

1. '42 one with 4 MG17 and 2 MG151/20
2. '43 one with 2 MG151/20 and 2 MK108

Right now, most loadouts don't work with 108s together for example. There were Zerst├┬Ârer with 108s, Dual 151/20, 2 drop tanks and 4 WGr.21 at the same time. This loadout is there, but just with the MG17s. So it's quite easy. Duplicate the whole plane as it is and for the 42 remove everything with MK 108s (and probably other loadouts, dunno if they had WGr.21 in 42 already /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif ), and add all loadouts to the '43 one.

^^That adds more "loadouts + 108s" and removes 108s in '42 /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif .

XyZspineZyX
12-04-2003, 11:47 PM
A.K.Davis wrote:
- uhh...Bf-110 people...

Oh/i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif my mistake


<center> http://www.stormbirds.com/images/discussion-main.jpg </center>

XyZspineZyX
12-05-2003, 12:31 AM
my source , YES the Zerst├┬Ârer Bf110G-2 !!!!!!!!!!


"Messerschmitt Bf110, Me210, Me410

Heinz Mankau/Peter Petrick"

on site 212 is to read:

"....Mitte Januar 1943 wurden die ersten Bf110G-2 an die Geschwader ├╝bergeben. der erste Verlust einer G-2 wurde am 21.1.43 registriert....."

pls keep in mind that the Bf110F , wich came in service February 42 , looks very similar to the G series with its bigger spinner like the G .

http://www.jagdgeschwader53.flugzeugwerk.net/diverses/franky.gif

XyZspineZyX
12-05-2003, 03:03 AM
page 46

"1.43
Der I./ZG1 und der III./ZG26 werden die ersten Bf110G.2 zugewiesen"

http://www.jagdgeschwader53.flugzeugwerk.net/diverses/franky.gif

XyZspineZyX
12-05-2003, 04:52 AM
Salute

Huckbein is completely correct.

109G2's appeared on West Front in July of '42, and a little later on the Eastern Front.

Another fact some do not know, is that they were out of general service by the end of '43. They were not produced in large numbers.

The dates on which various aircraft are listed to appear in the IL-2 data sheets, are not generally very precise.

For example, the K4 is listed as '44, and didn't arrive till late October or early November of that year.

The Yak-3 didn't arrive till midway through '44.

Quite a few other dates are liberal.


RAF74 Buzzsaw

XyZspineZyX
12-05-2003, 05:06 AM
RAF74BuzzsawXO wrote:
- Salute
-
- Huckbein is completely correct.
-
- 109G2's appeared on West Front in July of '42, and a
- little later on the Eastern Front.
-


Err... the guy's talking about the BF110G2 not the 109. /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif

<hr width="400">Before you criticize someone, you should walk a mile in their shoes.
That way, when you criticize them, you're a mile away and have their
shoes!
http://members.rogers.com/teemaz/sig.jpg (http://www.jagdgeschwader1.com)

XyZspineZyX
12-05-2003, 07:25 PM
im speachless about such an ignorance in reading properly /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif

http://www.jagdgeschwader53.flugzeugwerk.net/diverses/franky.gif

ZG77_Nagual
12-05-2003, 07:33 PM
I admit this happened to me too - till A.K.Davis set me straight - goes to that thing they say that aythnig is raledbae so lnog as the fsirt and lsat letetrs are in oedrr.

http://pws.chartermi.net/~cmorey/pics/whiner.jpg

XyZspineZyX
12-05-2003, 11:52 PM
Hey don't feel bad, until a minute ago I thoought this whole thread was about teh Bf011G2, which of course didn't enter service until 1349 (and quickly withdrawn from service due to faulty blunderbuss barrels).
RAF74BuzzsawXO wrote:
- Salute
-
- Huckbein is completely correct.
-
- 109G2's appeared on West Front in July of '42, and a
- little later on the Eastern Front.
-
- Another fact some do not know, is that they were out
- of general service by the end of '43. They were not
- produced in large numbers.
-
- The dates on which various aircraft are listed to
- appear in the IL-2 data sheets, are not generally
- very precise.
-
- For example, the K4 is listed as '44, and didn't
- arrive till late October or early November of that
- year.
-
- The Yak-3 didn't arrive till midway through '44.
-
- Quite a few other dates are liberal.
-
-
- RAF74 Buzzsaw
-
-
-



S!

SKULLS_LZ

Solutions For A Small Bandit

XyZspineZyX
12-06-2003, 05:02 AM
Willey wrote:
- '42 is correct, half correct to be precise /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif
-
- Oleg, pls make 2 Bf-110G-2s out of what is in there
- now, that will be better.
-
- 1. '42 one with 4 MG17 and 2 MG151/20
- 2. '43 one with 2 MG151/20 and 2 MK108

Thats exactly what I would like to see!
Maybe even the U/7 variation? It had a GM-1 tank instead of a rear gunner, but would be an interesting flight...

Also Oleg, please, If you don't have a 110C-4 cockpit ready, PLEASE just put the G-2 cockpit in! PLEASE!?!

XyZspineZyX
12-06-2003, 05:17 AM
RAF74BuzzsawXO wrote:The Yak-3 didn't arrive till midway through '44.


Actually, one regiment flew the first Yak-3's at Kursk in July of 1943. By mid 44 Yak-3's were present in good numbers.

The VK107 engined Yak-3's were produced in January 44 (tested mid 44), but none saw active service.