PDA

View Full Version : Yo Oleg..



Dark_Knight_667
09-01-2003, 03:25 AM
How goes it?

Long time since I been in here. I finally could afford to pick up FB.

1. I hear lots of rumblings about the patch, mainly sound issues. Is this the sound cutting out, or various parts of it, like flight lead, engine sounds, and gun sounds?

2. Is it possible to put a gamma adjustment in the video options. My 9800 pro puts things mighty dark for some reason. Frame Rates are awesome though, even with all video options cranked. Excellent work there.

Is it possible to put a setting on the sound list for the Turtle Beach Santa Cruz sound card?

DK

http://members.cox.net/cptdarkknight/bkbanner.jpg


The Knights have arrived. AMD 2700 XP, Radeon 9800 Pro, Turtle Beach Santa Cruz, 30 gig hdd, Gigabyte GA-7VT600-L, 52x cd rom, microsoft intellimouse explorer, Saitek x45 HOTAS

<center><a href="http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_quiz/" target="mash"><img src="http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_quiz/images/mash_hawkeye.jpg" width="205" height="95" border="0"


Message Edited on 09/05/0304:19AM by Dark_Knight_667

Dark_Knight_667
09-01-2003, 03:25 AM
How goes it?

Long time since I been in here. I finally could afford to pick up FB.

1. I hear lots of rumblings about the patch, mainly sound issues. Is this the sound cutting out, or various parts of it, like flight lead, engine sounds, and gun sounds?

2. Is it possible to put a gamma adjustment in the video options. My 9800 pro puts things mighty dark for some reason. Frame Rates are awesome though, even with all video options cranked. Excellent work there.

Is it possible to put a setting on the sound list for the Turtle Beach Santa Cruz sound card?

DK

http://members.cox.net/cptdarkknight/bkbanner.jpg


The Knights have arrived. AMD 2700 XP, Radeon 9800 Pro, Turtle Beach Santa Cruz, 30 gig hdd, Gigabyte GA-7VT600-L, 52x cd rom, microsoft intellimouse explorer, Saitek x45 HOTAS

<center><a href="http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_quiz/" target="mash"><img src="http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_quiz/images/mash_hawkeye.jpg" width="205" height="95" border="0"


Message Edited on 09/05/0304:19AM by Dark_Knight_667

XyZspineZyX
09-01-2003, 04:05 PM
turn up the brightness on your monitor then.

XyZspineZyX
09-01-2003, 04:19 PM
KG26_Thief wrote:
- turn up the brightness on your monitor then

No, he has a valid point regarding gamme adjustment, nearly all the games that are available now do have this kind of option where you can set the gamma value.

I think it's a good idea which needs to be heard!



---------------------
: + ) = /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-happy.gif
; + ) = /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif
: + ( = /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-sad.gif
: + o = /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-surprised.gif
: + P = /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-tongue.gif
: + | = /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-indifferent.gif
: + <u>?</u> = /i/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif<h6>- need help whining? (393k) (http://users.pandora.be/vnnet/forum/016.exe)
- Don't call me chris! (814k) (http://users.pandora.be/vnnet/forum/dontcallmechris.avi)
- Why you should eat breakfast (344k) (http://users.pandora.be/vnnet/forum/eatbreakfast.avi)</h6>

XyZspineZyX
09-01-2003, 07:14 PM
rgr Gamma adjustment would be good

XyZspineZyX
09-01-2003, 07:59 PM
Rocky is playing FB?

25th_Buzz
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<center>
http://www.vfa25.com/sigs/buzz.jpg

Dark_Knight_667
09-02-2003, 12:04 AM
The brightness on my monitor is all the way up..LOL Never had that issue on Nvidia cards..but the radeon is a LOT darker in 3d. It does a good job though..running IL2FB at 1024x768x32 at 6x AA and no stutter.

DK

http://members.cox.net/cptdarkknight/bkbanner.jpg


The Knights have arrived. AMD 2700 XP, Radeon 9800 Pro, Turtle Beach Santa Cruz, 30 gig hdd, Gigabyte GA-7VT600-L, 52x cd rom, microsoft intellimouse explorer, Saitek x45 HOTAS

<center><a href="http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_quiz/" target="mash"><img src="http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_quiz/images/mash_hawkeye.jpg" width="205" height="95" border="0"

XyZspineZyX
09-02-2003, 07:14 AM
Well, I was playing Vietcong the other day, it was a night mission. Whilst it may have been realistic not to see more than 3 feet in front of you in the real world it doesn't work like that in games. I was trying to walk through a pitch-black screen ... only when I turned up the brightness did I began to see things.

Dark_Knight_667
09-02-2003, 01:02 PM
Apparently you didn't read my last post Theif..My brightness is maxed..Perhaps you should read posts all the way before replying. Different 3d worlds are done with a different base value for gamma..this is why most games have a gamma slider..to adjust it to the user's particular hardware combination.

Hope this help clear things up a bit, Or do I need a sledge hammer?

DK

http://members.cox.net/cptdarkknight/bkbanner.jpg


The Knights have arrived. AMD 2700 XP, Radeon 9800 Pro, Turtle Beach Santa Cruz, 30 gig hdd, Gigabyte GA-7VT600-L, 52x cd rom, microsoft intellimouse explorer, Saitek x45 HOTAS

<center><a href="http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_quiz/" target="mash"><img src="http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_quiz/images/mash_hawkeye.jpg" width="205" height="95" border="0"

XyZspineZyX
09-02-2003, 01:20 PM
Agree -

Sound drops to about 1/2 during a mission, then returns sometime later. Needs attention.

Gp

http://theghostfiles.org

Where are the new planes? I think they should release the completed aircraft.