PDA

View Full Version : strange for il2 cant set virtual memory on an other..



1.JaVA_Hornet
03-14-2006, 01:35 PM
Very strange,

Some time ago i had set my virtual memory
onto my F.partition. The F partition was
only for the virtual memory. Never had problems
i thought.

Till i found out tonight why i never could finish a mission in a campaign again.
I got this error:

Dgen application fault
The instruction on 0x004b6287 refers to memory
on 0x00000010. The read or writeaction (read)
on the memory fails.

So i putted also a virtual memory part on the
E partition (games) and my problems with my
campaigns went away.

But its strange that you can set it on the C partition and not on the F partition.

Do somebody have comment or maybe a solution?

1.JaVA_Hornet
03-14-2006, 02:18 PM
I thought that i had found it but that`s a pitty. I still get the error.

OldMan____
03-14-2006, 02:32 PM
Ths is for sure an operating system error, not FB one. For FB or any program Virtual memory does not exist, all programs works as there were only main memory while windows swaps it on hard drive.


Try updating windows.

1.JaVA_Hornet
03-14-2006, 03:27 PM
My system is perfectly in order.

That problems occurs only with the il2/fb/pf
campaign.

Waldo.Pepper
03-14-2006, 03:45 PM
My system is perfectly in order.

This may in fact be true. Clearly there is something wrong. However, I would still try this.

1. Decrease the size of your virtual memory to zero.
2. Reboot.
3. Defrag the hard drive that you wish to place the virtual memory back on.
4. Recreate the virtual memory in the size you wish. Perhaps a hair bigger than you had it.

Best of luck.

1.JaVA_Hornet
03-14-2006, 04:25 PM
Same error!

<span class="ev_code_PURPLE">Dgen application fault</span>
The instruction on 0x004b6287 refers to memory
on 0x00000010. The read or writeaction (read)
on the memory fails

1.JaVA_Hornet
03-14-2006, 04:32 PM
I have this error since a year or maybe longer.
And its only with a campaign.

I wanted to make a screenprint of the error.
But the jpg file only show the background.

But i think that it has nothing to do
with virtual memory.

And it isn`t important but i love to
solve problems. And this one is the only
one on my pc.

1.JaVA_Hornet
03-15-2006, 12:34 AM
It looks like i have this error in the
most mission but not all. When i take
the campaign when tiger fly i get no error.

OldMan____
03-15-2006, 03:58 AM
At adddress 0x00000010 you may be PRETTY sure there is no variable in memory, in fact that region is for sure within the code section or constant section of the process memory, it should not be even trying to write anything there!!!

1.JaVA_Hornet
03-15-2006, 05:36 AM
Its always the same code.

vanjast
03-15-2006, 05:58 AM
If you running 32bit windows (XP, etc) Virtual memory max = 2Gig. This is locked into the windows system (Win64 should be larger).

Make sure that you're not running to many background processes, as VM is chewed up very fast with not much left for IL2.
http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

1.JaVA_Hornet
03-15-2006, 07:34 AM
Vanjast,

I will try to minimize the virt memory
and report back.

1.JaVA_Hornet
03-15-2006, 09:40 AM
I don`t have freezes anymore when the error comes.
So when i enter i get a error that says
no map in mission files.

Someone????

1.JaVA_Hornet
03-16-2006, 11:09 AM
Originally posted by vanjast:
If you running 32bit windows (XP, etc) Virtual memory max = 2Gig. This is locked into the windows system (Win64 should be larger).

Make sure that you're not running to many background processes, as VM is chewed up very fast with not much left for IL2.
http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif



http://www.aumha.org/win5/a/xpvm.php

bolillo_loco
03-16-2006, 11:12 AM
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v358/bolillo_quemado/chunder.jpg

CD_kp84yb
03-16-2006, 01:23 PM
Hey Hornet, i had the same **** you had.
I got it when we patched up to 4.04.
After awhile i remembered i used different java a newer version i downloaded it and installed it, it works with an AMD sempron, but on my maingaming rig with a 3.4 prescott i had that error. the game stayed somehow in the memory, now what you could do is install the jave from the disk again , just install pf in a sepperate folder and copy the java (the bin and the lib folders into your il2 map. just a thought

1.JaVA_Hornet
03-16-2006, 02:41 PM
Hey thanks!

But i have just reinstalled everything again.
The first mission of a campaign went fine.

1.JaVA_Hornet
03-17-2006, 11:30 AM
And the second time it doesn`t.

But i stayed away from the Java program.
I didn`t install it in pf.