PDA

View Full Version : Haven problem/glitch



Z999z3mystorys
10-04-2004, 07:09 PM
on the puzzle with the monkeys and the preditor, it seems that one monkey goes missing as soon as I start, also one of them respawns to two different names, even useing the answer in the guide it still doesn't work, I've also had the game crash here also.

Z999z3mystorys
10-04-2004, 07:09 PM
on the puzzle with the monkeys and the preditor, it seems that one monkey goes missing as soon as I start, also one of them respawns to two different names, even useing the answer in the guide it still doesn't work, I've also had the game crash here also.

Z999z3mystorys
10-04-2004, 07:23 PM
after the first move I make the monkey in the far left resting spot disapears, leaving only 3 monkeys

maztec
10-05-2004, 01:48 AM
anyone else encountering this? I haven't heard of it. I'd almost go so far as to suggest reinstalling the game...

Aliyn
10-05-2004, 03:55 AM
I have exactly the same problem, except i havent crashed yet.
When I start the puzzle everything is fine, but as soon as I call any monkey, the monkey wich is throwing disappears. After that, nothing works anymore.
The puzzle did work fine for the first five minutes.

acorna4coney
10-05-2004, 05:06 AM
i have the samer problem stuck on this monkey in wrong place

crimp1
10-05-2004, 11:22 AM
I'm having the same problem in Haven with the mangrees and carnivore. When I first start to call one of their names, one of them disappears. It has crashed on me several times on this same puzzle. I've called their names in every possible order, and nothing happens. There's something wrong here. It really sux too, this is the only world I've been able to actually get anywhere in yet...

crimp1
10-05-2004, 11:24 AM
forgot.... AMD athlon 1.733 mhz
nvidia geforce 6800 128mb
1024 mb ram

Leah42
10-14-2004, 08:03 PM
Also having the exact same problem. I get the one monkey to throw the fruit and run across to the far right, and then the whole thing just falls apart. I can only call three monkeys and the fourth one seems to have disappeared, and I can't get the camoudile to move. From looking at the rest of this message board, this seems to be a patch-worthy glitch. This isn't just a patch to make the game easier to play; it makes it actually possible to finish the game for those of us who apparently can't.

It still hasn't crashed out to the desktop on me, but it did freeze up, which was a nice variation on that theme.

Intel Pentium 4, 3.0 GHz
NVidia GEForce FX 5200
Plenty 'o' RAM

Flodnag
10-18-2004, 09:51 AM
I am also having a very similar experience. When I first started trying to solve the puzzle I could get some action, I just couldn't get the camoudile in the pit long enough to do anything. Now, I call the first mangree (the one in the nest to the left) and all he does is open the nest and stand there. Then, when the cut scene is over, the nest is empty.
Windows XP, nvidia GF 5200fx using 61.77 drivers, 512 MB Ram, lots of empty hard drive. Incidentaly, I tried the 66.81 drivers. They fixed the 3rd level help problem, but I couldn't get any action at all with the mangrees so I went back to the 61.77 drivers.

voomstick666
10-18-2004, 11:42 AM
i had the exactly same problems.
but i loaded a save from before i even get to the tree house and tried the right combination the first time around, it worked just fine. so try that first and see....if the same thing happens, then i dunno.... but i reminds u to load the save point BEFORE u've even seen the tree house. lets say, at solving the bridge puzzle is a good place to load. or at the lake house if u saved it at there. gl.

maztec
10-18-2004, 01:35 PM
again this is something that should be fixed in one of the upcoming patches, I just can't guarantee anything yet.

Junac
04-07-2005, 08:02 PM
Fix this issue please

JacaByte
10-25-2005, 01:47 PM
to Flodnag

Upgrade your video drivers to 77.72.

JacaByte
10-25-2005, 01:55 PM
to crimp1

Your problem is the Nvidia 6800.

I know this sounds silly but when the game was made the Nvidia FX5 series was the best on the market . So they designed the game to run on those cards. But when the 6800 came out it wasn't fully compatible with myst 4.

In other words your stuck.