PDA

View Full Version : B-25J-1NA



AFJ_Locust
04-03-2006, 09:58 AM
I have been under the dillusion that this bird had a 5000 pound bomb load ?

Not in game ?

Is it true ?

AFJ_Locust
04-03-2006, 10:10 AM
More very interesting stuff on B25

It has carried rokets and.... NAA modified 800 -J models by installing a solid nose in place of the bombardier's 'greenhouse.' The solid nose housed eight .50-cal. machine guns bringing the total to eighteen--fourteen of which were forward firing for strafing missions. NAA also produced field conversion kits for the solid nose version. The Royal Air Force received 316 B-25Js as "Mitchell III" and converted most (or all) of them to the solid nose version.

http://aeroweb.brooklyn.cuny.edu/database/museums/showimage.php?id=3478

Beaufort-RAF
04-03-2006, 11:12 AM
Originally posted by AFJ_Locust:
More very interesting stuff on B25

The Royal Air Force received 316 B-25Js as "Mitchell III" and converted most (or all) of them to the solid nose version.



Where's that from Locust?

It's nonsense, the RAF operated both the Mitchell II & III as conventional medium bombers and didn't use solid nosed variants.

They removed the fixed forward firing guns from the J's, not fitted more!

AFJ_Locust
04-05-2006, 05:45 PM
from here

http://www.wpafb.af.mil/museum/research/bombers/b3-12.htm

VW-IceFire
04-05-2006, 05:57 PM
Originally posted by Beaufort-RAF:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by AFJ_Locust:
More very interesting stuff on B25

The Royal Air Force received 316 B-25Js as "Mitchell III" and converted most (or all) of them to the solid nose version.



Where's that from Locust?

It's nonsense, the RAF operated both the Mitchell II & III as conventional medium bombers and didn't use solid nosed variants.

They removed the fixed forward firing guns from the J's, not fitted more! </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

MMmmm...RCAF squadrons flew solid nosed Mitchells...

http://www.warplane.com/pics/l_mitchell2.jpg

AFJ_Locust
04-05-2006, 05:58 PM
B-25B Had 5000 pound Bomb load

Oleg ??? http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/crackwhip.gif

Oleg can we ???

Please ???

http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/inlove.gif

AFJ_Locust
04-05-2006, 06:07 PM
Mitchell III

EAT LEAD
http://www.midwaysailor2.com/edenprairie/mitchell.html

Daiichidoku
04-05-2006, 07:34 PM
if im not mistaken, RAF mitchells were equiped with .303s in place of .50s,,,,

Beaufort-RAF
04-05-2006, 07:59 PM
Originally posted by VW-IceFire:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Beaufort-RAF:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by AFJ_Locust:
More very interesting stuff on B25

The Royal Air Force received 316 B-25Js as "Mitchell III" and converted most (or all) of them to the solid nose version.



Where's that from Locust?

It's nonsense, the RAF operated both the Mitchell II & III as conventional medium bombers and didn't use solid nosed variants.

They removed the fixed forward firing guns from the J's, not fitted more! </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

MMmmm...RCAF squadrons flew solid nosed Mitchells...

http://www.warplane.com/pics/l_mitchell2.jpg </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

That's nothing to do with the RAF III's. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/10.gif

Those Canadian Mitchells were not operational with the RAF in Britain.

There's no great debate or argument, it's just the profile on that website made a mistake. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

Beaufort-RAF
04-05-2006, 08:00 PM
Originally posted by Daiichidoku:
if im not mistaken, RAF mitchells were equiped with .303s in place of .50s,,,,

No, they kept the .50s.

Beaufort-RAF
04-05-2006, 08:11 PM
Here are RAF III's.

You can see the 4 blister pods on the fuselage have been removed and also the fixed gun in the nose.

The Mitchell in the background is a II (B25C).

http://homepage.ntlworld.com/s.meadows37/Various/RAF%20Mitchell%20III's.jpg

Copperhead310th
04-05-2006, 09:09 PM
Originally posted by AFJ_Locust:
More very interesting stuff on B25

It has carried rokets and.... NAA modified 800 -J models by installing a solid nose in place of the bombardier's 'greenhouse.' The solid nose housed eight .50-cal. machine guns bringing the total to eighteen--fourteen of which were forward firing for strafing missions. NAA also produced field conversion kits for the solid nose version. The Royal Air Force received 316 B-25Js as "Mitchell III" and converted most (or all) of them to the solid nose version.

http://aeroweb.brooklyn.cuny.edu/database/museums/showimage.php?id=3478

Locust if i'm not mistaken there was a screen shot of a this model posted some where.
If i had more time tonight i'd look for it. but i seem to remember a dev up date or some talk of one being done. in any case it's worth looking into.

VW-IceFire
04-05-2006, 09:09 PM
Originally posted by Beaufort-RAF:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by VW-IceFire:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Beaufort-RAF:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by AFJ_Locust:
More very interesting stuff on B25

The Royal Air Force received 316 B-25Js as "Mitchell III" and converted most (or all) of them to the solid nose version.



Where's that from Locust?

It's nonsense, the RAF operated both the Mitchell II & III as conventional medium bombers and didn't use solid nosed variants.

They removed the fixed forward firing guns from the J's, not fitted more! </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

MMmmm...RCAF squadrons flew solid nosed Mitchells...

http://www.warplane.com/pics/l_mitchell2.jpg </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

That's nothing to do with the RAF III's. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/10.gif

Those Canadian Mitchells were not operational with the RAF in Britain.

There's no great debate or argument, it's just the profile on that website made a mistake. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
Do explain.

That picture is of the B-25J that has been restored to flying condition by the Canadian Warplane Heritage. The CWH Lancaster and Mitchell flew over my house last summer and it was quite a beautiful sight.

I had thought that the Mitchell had been restored competely to the specification that it is representing through its paintscheme. Its worn the same scheme since I can remember plugging my ears at the age of 4 as it screamed overhead...

So did no RAF, RCAF, or otherwise Commonwealth Squadron use solid nosed Mitchells in the Europe at all?

JG53Frankyboy
04-06-2006, 02:51 AM
so far i know the solid nose "stuff" of the B-25 was a pure far eastern "stuff".
dont know what the VVS used.

Beaufort-RAF
04-06-2006, 05:56 AM
Originally posted by VW-IceFire:

So did no RAF, RCAF, or otherwise Commonwealth Squadron use solid nosed Mitchells in the Europe at all?

No, not at all.

The Mitchell squadrons were with 2 Group (which switched from Bomber Command to 2nd TAF in 43').

I promise you none of them were either solid nose (or indeed RCAF).

The CWH website clears up the mystery of the European theatre markings.


The Museum's Mitchell 3 is a B-25 Model J that was manufactured for the post-war. It has been restored to the configuration of an aircraft from 98 Squadron RAF and is also dedicated to the Canadian members of that squadron and all the members of CWH who were awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross


So it has a RAF scheme but for whatever reason a solid nose.

Funnily enough I have a book written by a Mitchell navigator who had a Canadian pilot. (who was killed when they were shot down by Me210s & 410s.)