PDA

View Full Version : Shall I get me 1G more so I have 2G, or is it enought with 1 G in IL2/PF...



GA_
11-18-2004, 06:06 AM
Shall I get me 1G more so I have 2G, or is it enought with 1 G in IL2/PF...

GA_
11-18-2004, 06:06 AM
Shall I get me 1G more so I have 2G, or is it enought with 1 G in IL2/PF...

Atomic_Marten
11-18-2004, 06:28 AM
I have some difficulties with "1G" and "2G", but I have realized that is RAM. heh. The more the better. But like I see some guys pointing out, you must make sure that your system 'recognizes' that RAM, otherwise it would be unused, which isn't good situation..http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

TgD Thunderbolt56
11-18-2004, 06:33 AM
The gains of adding another gig of ram are in many cases not even noticeable. More can't hurt and there are other games that will benefit from the extra memory, but 1 gig is considered plenty for this sim...for now.

Hunter82
11-18-2004, 06:43 AM
correct

<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><font size="-1">quote:</font><HR>Originally posted by TgD Thunderbolt56:
The gains of adding another gig of ram are in many cases not even noticeable. More can't hurt and there are other games that will benefit from the extra memory, but 1 gig is considered plenty for this sim...for now. <HR></BLOCKQUOTE>

Texas LongHorn
11-18-2004, 09:50 AM
I'd do it. RAM is so cheap these days. The average puter these days is 3+Ghz and slums along with ONLY a Gig of RAM! on PF. I recently did my yearly thing. I uppped the Proc to an EE 3.4, FOUR gigs of RAM!!!! (from two) Radeon 256 9800d. I signed an NDA with MicroSoft to not allow the memory faulures and the like in XPLife is good. ANY RAM with PF will help alot. All the best, LongHorn

Chuck_Older
11-18-2004, 10:28 AM
A gig of Ram is over 250 bucks around here. Can I borrow some money, Longhorn? http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif