PDA

View Full Version : Mixture axis?



Doon1
04-19-2009, 08:21 PM
Hi Guys,
I have a Saitek throttle quadrant and would like to use the mixture axis for mixture control. Is it possible?
John

Sokol__1
04-19-2009, 11:05 PM
In IL2 mixture it is not controlled by axis.

However using Saitek Software probably you can divide one axis in bands, and to use these bands to emulate buttons of to increase and to decrease mixture.

Another way, using third party softwares:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VOVbocQsNEY

Sokol1

Hookecho
04-20-2009, 07:02 AM
Originally posted by Sokol__1:
In IL2 mixture it is not controlled by axis.

However using Saitek Software probably you can divide one axis in bands, and to use these bands to emulate buttons of to increase and to decrease mixture.

Another way, using third party softwares:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VOVbocQsNEY

Sokol1

yes it is.....scroll to the bottom of the command listings and look under HOTAS commands...mixture is one of them

M_Gunz
04-20-2009, 07:14 AM
Originally posted by Doon1:
Hi Guys,
I have a Saitek throttle quadrant and would like to use the mixture axis for mixture control. Is it possible?
John

You could but you don't need to. It's not something requiring precise or constant adjustment.
By keys/buttons you can +/1 5%.

Since you have a throttle that lets you free up the un-shifted number keys.
You could use them for prop pitch but really that should go to the next rotary/slider after your trims.
Remapping your keyboard after assigning the most used to a full HOTAS, you should have very few combination keys at all.

dirkpit7
04-20-2009, 07:54 AM
Originally posted by Hookecho:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by Sokol__1:
In IL2 mixture it is not controlled by axis.

However using Saitek Software probably you can divide one axis in bands, and to use these bands to emulate buttons of to increase and to decrease mixture.

Another way, using third party softwares:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VOVbocQsNEY

Sokol1

yes it is.....scroll to the bottom of the command listings and look under HOTAS commands...mixture is one of them </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

No, it is not.


Originally posted by M_Gunz:
You could but you don't need to. It's not something requiring precise or constant adjustment.
By keys/buttons you can +/1 5%.

Actually, mixture has 20% intervals. So using the increase/decrease mixture commands you can have 120%, 100%, 80%,... This is still adequate for game purposes.

Hookecho
04-20-2009, 08:07 AM
your right....not enough coffee this AM, I was thinking RPM...and mixed up Mixture....bah....need moar caffeine!