PDA

View Full Version : NOO numpad



improsniper
07-16-2011, 10:58 AM
in multiplayer, u need Numpad to chat. I have a laptop. and No numpad. Well there is, but when i click Fn there is some Bar on the top which will affect my SH3. Is there a way to change the controls? ty

AndyJWest
07-23-2011, 06:30 PM
There is. Unfortunately I don't have SH3 installed at the moment, but I think the relevant file is called 'command.cfg' or possibly 'en-command.cfg'. There is probably enough information in it to figure out what you need to do to reassign keys. If you can't, I'd ask again here - hopefully someone can find documentation for this somewhere. I used to have something that explained it, but I can't seem to locate it.

Edit:
You could try asking at the SUBSIM SH3 forum too: http://www.subsim.com/radioroo...rumdisplay.php?f=182 (http://www.subsim.com/radioroom/forumdisplay.php?f=182)

Kaleun1961
07-25-2011, 12:48 PM
I used to use smaller notebooks that didn't have room for a full numberpad. I solved that by buying a USB plugin numberpad. Of course, since then I have been buying 17" or larger notebooks, which have room for a full keypad and two hard drives.