PDA

View Full Version : Sorry, gotta ask: Command for frame rate?



XyZspineZyX
08-14-2003, 05:49 AM
I looked, using the search option, but couldn't find it. Please, if you can, I need the command. I know its for online, too.

XyZspineZyX
08-14-2003, 05:49 AM
I looked, using the search option, but couldn't find it. Please, if you can, I need the command. I know its for online, too.

XyZspineZyX
08-14-2003, 05:53 AM
press 'Shift+Tab"
and then type

"fps START SHOW"

and then press "ENTER"

----------------------------------------
<center>
http://defence-data.com/storypic/spitfire.jpg

"Take off is only the beginnigg
Bail out is YOUR end."

XyZspineZyX
08-14-2003, 05:56 AM
While in-game, hit SHIFT+TAB to open console, type:

fps START SHOW

Hit ENTER, then SHIFT+TAB to close the console.

When done, repeat all using:

fps STOP HIDE

to close it.

_______________________________________
çk?¯kT 2003**

XyZspineZyX
08-14-2003, 07:14 AM
make sure you type it case sensative otherwise it will not work

shift-tab fps START SHOW

online in chat window

>fps START SHOW


http://mysite.verizon.net/vze4jz7i/ls.gif

Good dogfighters bring ammo home, Great ones don't. (c) Leadspitter

XyZspineZyX
08-14-2003, 09:33 AM
Go to the FB game folder and find the "rcu" file, open it with "notepad" and add the line...
@fps SHOW START
Save your changes, now the framerates will show everytime you start the game, both off and on-line.(no need to type it in the command window ever again)



~S~ AR
http://www.execulink.com/~jesten/ABSquadron.jpg