PDA

View Full Version : need help for ac2 location database



MonkyDliufei
05-31-2011, 12:40 AM
hi, everyone. i'm new here. i missed 2 location database in in Venice, i been searched everywhere in the internet, still no answer, is been 2 years now. i guess someone much know how to get these 2 database show up. i tried many way, restart the game 8 times, delete the DLC pack, no psp save. wrote a letter to Ubisoft Technical Support(they sxxks) none of these work. someone said they will show up sometime and sometime don't... i don't get it. i never seen them. does anyone know the answer, help me please. i can't move on, i still haven't play acb yet, because of this ****. someone help me plz, and thank you.

MonkyDliufei
05-31-2011, 09:22 AM
help plz

IIwangcarsII
05-31-2011, 09:30 AM
What locations? You need to explain in more detail.

MonkyDliufei
05-31-2011, 11:19 AM
these link can explain the glitch more clear i think, thanks for reply mate http://forums.ubi.com/eve/foru...961078828#3961078828 (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/5251069024/m/3961078828?r=3961078828#3961078828)

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/foru...501059708#7501059708 (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/9011039408/m/7501059708?r=7501059708#7501059708)

http://forums.ubi.com/eve/foru...1069024/m/7231094138 (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/5251069024/m/7231094138)
thanks again. hope this explain

IIwangcarsII
05-31-2011, 11:27 AM
Assassin tombs? IDK really but I'm sure there'll be a way to find them. I'm on xbox 360 and havent had any problems.

MonkyDliufei
05-31-2011, 11:45 AM
no man, not the tomb thing, there are 2 missing location database in Venice. The name of this two locations that are missing are the Venice info and San Polo District info...
here s the link http://forums.ubi.com/eve/foru...1069024/m/7231094138 (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/5251069024/m/7231094138)
GariStz posted 2 pic on that link mate. big thanks for the reply. i wish "acb" doesn't hace this kind of problem.....

IIwangcarsII
05-31-2011, 11:51 AM
http://static.gamesradar.com/images/mb/GamesRadar/us/Games/A/Assassins%20Creed%20II/Everything%20Else/Guide/Glyphs/Glyph15%20-%20San%20Giacomo%20di%20Rialtomap--article_image.jpg

Well here's san giacomo di rialto

iN3krO
05-31-2011, 11:53 AM
Man, you need to buy deluxe version..

MonkyDliufei
05-31-2011, 12:06 PM
Originally posted by daniel_gervide:
Man, you need to buy deluxe version..

deluxe version? do you mean the full version for ps3, i am not using xbox360.... i ve bought 2 disc already, i mean 2 "assassin's creed 2". i am not sure i should buy another 1 again. man, thanks for the reply man

MonkyDliufei
05-31-2011, 12:13 PM
JetChrisUK thanks man, but the name of this two locations that are missing are the Venice info and San Polo District info... i think if you have it, it will show on your location database. thanks again man

MonkyDliufei
05-31-2011, 09:11 PM
more help please

ION_05
05-31-2011, 11:30 PM
I've encountered this glitch every time I play and all you have to do is get desynched and after its reloads those locations should show up.

IIwangcarsII
05-31-2011, 11:37 PM
Just google the name of the place you are looking for on images and you should be able to find a screenshot of a map or something!

MonkyDliufei
06-01-2011, 01:10 AM
Originally posted by ION_05:
I've encountered this glitch every time I play and all you have to do is get desynched and after its reloads those locations should show up.
hi thanks but what s get desynched means? do u mean turn off ps3 and turn it on again or some thing else? thanks for the answer man

MonkyDliufei
06-01-2011, 01:10 AM
Originally posted by JetChrisUK:
Just google the name of the place you are looking for on images and you should be able to find a screenshot of a map or something!
hey man, thanks

IIwangcarsII
06-01-2011, 01:22 AM
Originally posted by MonkyDliufei:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by ION_05:
I've encountered this glitch every time I play and all you have to do is get desynched and after its reloads those locations should show up.
hi thanks but what s get desynched means? do u mean turn off ps3 and turn it on again or some thing else? thanks for the answer man </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Getting desynchronised on AC is where you either die, or go outside where you aren't aloud e.g. when you go outside the animus white walls that prevent you from going outside of the map.

MonkyDliufei
06-01-2011, 01:25 AM
Originally posted by JetChrisUK:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by MonkyDliufei:
<BLOCKQUOTE class="ip-ubbcode-quote"><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-title">quote:</div><div class="ip-ubbcode-quote-content">Originally posted by ION_05:
I've encountered this glitch every time I play and all you have to do is get desynched and after its reloads those locations should show up.
hi thanks but what s get desynched means? do u mean turn off ps3 and turn it on again or some thing else? thanks for the answer man </div></BLOCKQUOTE>

Getting desynchronised on AC is where you either die, or go outside where you aren't aloud e.g. when you go outside the animus white walls that prevent you from going outside of the map. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>
i tried so hard not to die in the game, just to keep the whole game 0 death... anyother way, how about turn the game off, and get in again?

IIwangcarsII
06-01-2011, 01:30 AM
Nope, you have to die.

MonkyDliufei
06-01-2011, 01:32 AM
Originally posted by JetChrisUK:
Nope, you have to die.

....okay, if i go outside the area, and come back in, is that ok?

IIwangcarsII
06-01-2011, 01:36 AM
No, if you go outside the area you have to wait until you desynchronise.

MonkyDliufei
06-01-2011, 01:42 AM
okay, i got it now, where should i die then, i mean which chapter? what if i die and still not show..... i am gonna fxxk ubisoft so bad. man

ION_05
06-01-2011, 01:45 AM
You don't have to die you can just kill more then 3 civilians to get desynched.

IIwangcarsII
06-01-2011, 01:46 AM
Oh yeah, I forgot about that. Yeah just kill 3 random civilians and you'll desync.

MonkyDliufei
06-01-2011, 01:48 AM
Originally posted by ION_05:
You don't have to die you can just kill more then 3 civilians to get desynched.
cool man, good on you. i will try it now. thanks for all the answer mate

MonkyDliufei
06-01-2011, 01:50 AM
Originally posted by JetChrisUK:
Oh yeah, I forgot about that. Yeah just kill 3 random civilians and you'll desync.
thanks a lot mate

ION_05
06-01-2011, 01:51 AM
Ya no problem. Also ubi really needs to change the way locations are sorted.

MonkyDliufei
06-01-2011, 02:02 AM
Originally posted by ION_05:
Ya no problem. Also ubi really needs to change the way locations are sorted.
is all good now, i got it, for 2 years.... thanks a lot, i can play acb now. thanks to you. hope acb doesn't have this kind of shxt happen. thanks again

ION_05
06-01-2011, 02:12 AM
Glad to be of service.