PDA

View Full Version : Assassin's Creed Revolutions - Disk is unreadable



Joshn12
12-27-2011, 12:51 PM
Hey. I recently bought a BRAND NEW copy of Assassin's Creed Revolutions. I was playing for a bit, and the disk started to be unreadable. No scratches or anything. So I went out and bought ANOTHER brand new copy, and I couldn't load my previous save at all, because the disk was unreadable. So I created a new game, played for a while, then it was unreadable again. I heard it has something to do with the drivers... Are you guys working to fix this? I've spent over 100$ trying to play this game, and I'm getting really irritated.

Assassin_M
12-27-2011, 12:53 PM
Originally posted by Joshn12:
Hey. I recently bought a BRAND NEW copy of Assassin's Creed Revolutions. I was playing for a bit, and the disk started to be unreadable. No scratches or anything. So I went out and bought ANOTHER brand new copy, and I couldn't load my previous save at all, because the disk was unreadable. So I created a new game, played for a while, then it was unreadable again. I heard it has something to do with the drivers... Are you guys working to fix this? I've spent over 100$ trying to play this game, and I'm getting really irritated.
I think its your Console, its busted..
Oh and BTW its "Revelations" not "Revolutions" http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

Joshn12
12-27-2011, 03:39 PM
Yea, sorry. I wasn't thinking of what I was typing.

And no, my console works fine with many other games. Even new ones. It works with the brand new Spyro which recently came out, but not this

phoenix-force411
12-27-2011, 04:54 PM
Originally posted by Joshn12:
Hey. I recently bought a BRAND NEW copy of Assassin's Creed Revolutions. I was playing for a bit, and the disk started to be unreadable. No scratches or anything. So I went out and bought ANOTHER brand new copy, and I couldn't load my previous save at all, because the disk was unreadable. So I created a new game, played for a while, then it was unreadable again. I heard it has something to do with the drivers... Are you guys working to fix this? I've spent over 100$ trying to play this game, and I'm getting really irritated.

What console do you have?

Joshn12
12-27-2011, 05:44 PM
I have an X Box 360

Black_Widow9
12-27-2011, 07:33 PM
Hello and welcome to the Forums http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif
Please check here-
I Am Having A Problem With My Console Game (http://ubisoft.custhelp.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/1004/p/1421,2354)