PDA

View Full Version : screenshots are ok in DX on ATI



XyZspineZyX
08-16-2003, 10:47 AM
In case anyone has missed this, screenshots seem to work on my 9600pro in Direct X, though obviously, without perfect settings, so the same should apply to other ATI cards.

XyZspineZyX
08-16-2003, 10:47 AM
In case anyone has missed this, screenshots seem to work on my 9600pro in Direct X, though obviously, without perfect settings, so the same should apply to other ATI cards.

XyZspineZyX
08-16-2003, 10:49 AM
Nobody plays in directX you shouldn't either.

XyZspineZyX
08-16-2003, 11:11 AM
Why doesn't anyone play in directx? Why shouldn't he either?



Hell if I know whats going on with computers insides, for the most part, but I'm pretty sure Im playing off of directx. I know I had to update it for the last few games I bought.

Meh nm don't tell me if this is another MS is the anti-christ bs. Had about as much of that "I love san/but I'll be working for MS in a few years" garbage as I could handle the other day.

Anyways why doesn't anyone play in directx?


:O/

XyZspineZyX
08-16-2003, 11:33 AM
some people get faster fps in directx the in opengl in this game. I guess he got the screen shots to work.

I'm a crappy pilot, but one hell of a shot.

XyZspineZyX
08-16-2003, 12:19 PM
Same thing here. I have 9700pro and I can't take a screenshot in OpenGL (it's just light blue image) but in DirectX it works fine.

XyZspineZyX
08-16-2003, 12:21 PM
I use fraps to make my screens in OpenGL, works great.

http://members.chello.nl/j.kox3/Screens/screen01.jpg


<center> http://www.322squadron.com/banners/Giobanner.jpg </center>


Message Edited on 08/16/0312:53PM by Cappadocian_317

XyZspineZyX
08-16-2003, 12:24 PM
A pox on you for posting a bitmap

<div align=center>http://www.members.shaw.ca/fennec/plane.jpg </div><font size=-9>

XyZspineZyX
08-16-2003, 12:29 PM
Bitmap has better quality then jpg.

<center> http://www.322squadron.com/banners/Giobanner.jpg </center>

eskimo-FHmod
08-16-2003, 12:39 PM
who cares how marginally better the quality of a bmp is. if you dont compress the jpg too much the difference is not noticeable. same with wav and mp3. posting a bmp is ridiculous , a waste of time.
even the original il screengrabs in tga are smaller.


<centerhttp://homepages.ihug.com.au/~peabody/ihugSig.jpg (http://www.fhmod.com)

Message Edited on 08/16/0311:45AM by eskimo-FHmod

XyZspineZyX
08-16-2003, 12:55 PM
Ok ok, it's converted to jpg.

<center> http://www.322squadron.com/banners/Giobanner.jpg </center>

XyZspineZyX
08-16-2003, 01:39 PM
I'm wondering why people say you can't take screenshots with ATI cards, I'm running a 9500 pro and my screenshots turn out fine.

"......the bravest are surely those who have the clearest vision of what is before them, glory and danger alike, and yet notwithstanding go out to meet it."

-Thucydides-

"The things that will destroy America are prosperity at any price, peace at any price, safety first instead of duty first, the love of soft living and the get rich quick theory of life."

-F.D.R.-

"The truth which makes men free is for the most part the truth which men prefer not to hear."

-Herbert Sebastian Agar-

A man isn't dead until he is forgotten.

<center>http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_quiz/images/mash_hawkeye.jpg (http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_quiz/)</center>