PDA

View Full Version : Assassin's Creed Error on Installation



mishima_uk
02-14-2009, 07:48 AM
Hello,

I've been trying to install Assassin's Creed on my new system but I'm getting stuck with the following error. I've had this DVD for nearly a year, installed about only twice. I've been to the store where I purchased the game from and they have professionally cleaned it to see if it helps but it doesn't. Does anyone have any idea what this error means and what I should do?

http://vortez.net63.net/ac_error.jpg

Thanks
Mishima

mishima_uk
02-14-2009, 07:48 AM
Hello,

I've been trying to install Assassin's Creed on my new system but I'm getting stuck with the following error. I've had this DVD for nearly a year, installed about only twice. I've been to the store where I purchased the game from and they have professionally cleaned it to see if it helps but it doesn't. Does anyone have any idea what this error means and what I should do?

http://vortez.net63.net/ac_error.jpg

Thanks
Mishima

caswallawn_2k7
02-14-2009, 08:32 AM
that error normaly comes from the disc drive either not being able to read the second layer of the disc or the disc drive not being able to cope with the security.