PDA

View Full Version : torpedoes



Likity_split
02-11-2006, 04:08 PM
How do you reload torpedoes? I have enough people to do it but it always says waiting in queue.

Hoatee
02-11-2006, 04:15 PM
Now that's a mystery. I'm curious about this, too coz in me type II I always returned to base with surplus fish.

Until now from what I've read so far it's something to do with 'silent running' - which means the crew ain't aloud to clang their torpedoes.

Praetorian_Elite
02-11-2006, 04:21 PM
why did you post this again? You already got answers in your first post.

nstutt
02-11-2006, 04:21 PM
You cant reload torpedos if in silent running mode of if you havent got any people in the torpedo room.

Similarly the same applies to transferring torpedos from the deck storage into the torpedo rooms. Weather should have an affect on this but for some strange reason it doesnt.

blastomatic1759
02-11-2006, 05:24 PM
or if your torpedo tube doors are still open ,it kinda helps to shut them. i think you would have a leaky boat if you tried to reload with the tubes open.

AO1_AW_SW_USN
02-11-2006, 11:42 PM
You may also want to check the upper left-hand corner of your Weapons Management screen to see if your Auto-Load box is checked.