PDA

View Full Version : Will IL146 run well on PC if IL-2/FB/PF does?



WildeSau1975
03-16-2009, 01:50 AM
Hi there,

I am having a rather old PC which witch I can play IL-2/FB/PF more or less ok (beside the missions with many planes/objects).

Should IL1946 run as well on my PC? Please dont ask me about the exact system specs - I am not at home and honestely dont have them in mind - I only can say that IL-2/FB/PF runs ok for my requirements.

Thanks.

Cheers,

Michael the WildeSau

WildeSau1975
03-16-2009, 01:50 AM
Hi there,

I am having a rather old PC which witch I can play IL-2/FB/PF more or less ok (beside the missions with many planes/objects).

Should IL1946 run as well on my PC? Please dont ask me about the exact system specs - I am not at home and honestely dont have them in mind - I only can say that IL-2/FB/PF runs ok for my requirements.

Thanks.

Cheers,

Michael the WildeSau

Aviar
03-16-2009, 02:10 AM
It should run about the same as PF.

Aviar

tagTaken2
03-16-2009, 04:40 AM
I got an improvement w/ 1946, although it was a clean install, may just have been that.

WildeSau1975
03-16-2009, 05:23 AM
Thanks for your replies.

Michael the WildeSau

Ritter_Cuda
03-16-2009, 07:37 AM
the only thing I can think of is make sure your CD drive is a DVD drive that was my whoops when I went from FB to 46'

LEBillfish
03-16-2009, 07:42 AM
I actually had a decrease in performance at possibly 4.0? one patch or another....Then another at 1946. I'm sure however it is some particular component, most likely sound...Yet know the "mods" demand even more resources.

Wherein with FB-PF you would do fine with 1Gig of ram, it at some point as mentioned above demanded a hair more (for me at least)....2Gig of ram a sound and graphic card I'd say is mandatory now, not an option.

Using a P4 2.53CPU, 533fsb, 2Gig PC2700 ram, Creative Audigy(1)sound card, Nvidia 6600AGP graphic card.

K2