PDA

View Full Version : Question about the skins



AssassinTrio
11-27-2011, 03:51 PM
I'm sorry if I took up space in the forums with this thread but NO ONE is answering my question, which is, how do I get the Old Eagle skin.

People say that you have to get 100% on sequence 8 to get it. Well I've done that and I still didn't get it. I even went back to replay a memory like someone said and still no skin. At this point, I'm just pretty much begging for someone to give me an answer.

Thanks in advance.

S-EVANS
11-27-2011, 04:21 PM
Every single point of reference that can be found says to unlock it you need 100% sync on squence 8

EDIT - thats a bold statement...

Every single point of reference (that i can find) states that too unlock it you need 100% sync on squence 8

rileypoole1234
11-27-2011, 05:23 PM
I got it by getting 100% sync on sequence 8. You must have a glitch or something.

scout455
11-27-2011, 05:42 PM
What is old eagle skin

ForsakEnd
11-27-2011, 06:22 PM
Originally posted by scout455:
What is old eagle skin

Its an alternate name for the Old Altair skin

E-Zekiel
11-27-2011, 06:36 PM
Old Eagle/Old Alta´r are the same thing, and I first noticed having it after beating the game. Mind you, I also 100%'d sequence 8.

rileypoole1234
11-27-2011, 07:11 PM
I now have a question. I have the Desmond skin and Old Altair skin, but I still have a locked skin. Can somebody tell me what it is?

AssassinTrio
11-27-2011, 07:34 PM
Wow.....are you kidding me.....my favorite assassin and I can't have his robes all because of a stupid glitch.......do I need 100% sync on all of my sequences????

rileypoole1234
11-27-2011, 07:45 PM
Originally posted by AssassinTrio:
Wow.....are you kidding me.....my favorite assassin and I can't have his robes all because of a stupid glitch.......do I need 100% sync on all of my sequences????

No just sequence 8. That's the 'official' description for it.

AssassinTrio
11-27-2011, 07:51 PM
So.......I have a glitch....meaning I can never, ever, ever get that skin? http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/bigtears.gif

AssassinTrio
11-27-2011, 08:55 PM
Also, another very strange thing! It said that I unlocked "Buns of Steel" or something like that in the cheat menu, but here's the thing. I don't have a cheat menu!!!!! Why is this happening to me???? First I can't get Altair's skin and now I can't even get a freakin cheat! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/bigtears.gif

bigrev23
11-28-2011, 11:06 AM
Originally posted by AssassinTrio:
Also, another very strange thing! It said that I unlocked "Buns of Steel" or something like that in the cheat menu, but here's the thing. I don't have a cheat menu!!!!! Why is this happening to me???? First I can't get Altair's skin and now I can't even get a freakin cheat! http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/bigtears.gif

The cheats are available when you replay a DNA sequence and are then found in the options menu.

If you have 100% in sequence 8 and can't get the skin you are missing maybe try getting 100% in all previous sequences. It might be required even though it says just get 100% in sequence 8. I had gotten 100% in all previous sequences and when I completed 8 the skin was available. Good luck.

AssassinTrio
11-28-2011, 03:23 PM
Thanks. I actually found out that to get Altair's grandmaster robes, you need to get 100% sync on all sequences. But I also heard that if you get 100% sync on sequence 8 that you can get Altair's plain robes, but with Ezio's face in the cheats menu?

ForsakEnd
11-28-2011, 06:44 PM
Originally posted by AssassinTrio:
Thanks. I actually found out that to get Altair's grandmaster robes, you need to get 100% sync on all sequences. But I also heard that if you get 100% sync on sequence 8 that you can get Altair's plain robes, but with Ezio's face in the cheats menu?

My experience I got Grandmaster Altair(Old Altair) for completing Seq 8 at 100% got a message as soon as I did.Ive completed the game at 100% on every thing, I have only two skins Desmond and Old Altair a third Locked slot opened up is unknown to me.With all the research I did Altair's AC1 outfit is not in ACR

There are no cheats that alter a the look of Ezio.

AssassinTrio
11-28-2011, 07:46 PM
That is awfully strange. I looked up at some website and it said to get Old Altair, you have to get 100% on all sequences. Not only did the website say that, a lot of people who have played the game said they got it that way. I guess it's a glitch. Either you get it with 100% on 8 or 100% on all :/

C112408E
11-28-2011, 08:09 PM
Originally posted by AssassinTrio:
That is awfully strange. I looked up at some website and it said to get Old Altair, you have to get 100% on all sequences. Not only did the website say that, a lot of people who have played the game said they got it that way. I guess it's a glitch. Either you get it with 100% on 8 or 100% on all :/

It's just Sequence 8 100%, and I know that for a fact based on my own personal experience. The only sequence I have 100% on is 8, and right after I finished it, I went to my outfit menu and I saw the robes of Altair there.

AssassinTrio
11-28-2011, 08:23 PM
Then do I have a glitch?!?!?

Sarari
12-10-2011, 06:19 PM
I have the same problem. I completed all sequences 100% and just to be sure that I did, I even got the achievement for 100% sync on all sequences. What's going on? (not a rhetorical question)

freddie_1897
12-11-2011, 05:59 AM
I swear there is an outfit you can unlock by playing for 50 hrs. Can anyone confirm this?

Black_Widow9
12-11-2011, 01:51 PM
Let me see what I can find out for you guys. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-wink.gif

Sarari
12-11-2011, 02:43 PM
Thank you so much! http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_biggrin.gif