PDA

View Full Version : unable to change game path in HL ??



salthill
10-27-2004, 03:45 PM
hi
in trying to get tp PFonly servers i need to change the game path . i've followed the instructions using the copy and paste from the game icon but keep getting error messages
and i dont see any .exe in the PF folder
any help or ideas?
cheers

salthill
10-27-2004, 03:45 PM
hi
in trying to get tp PFonly servers i need to change the game path . i've followed the instructions using the copy and paste from the game icon but keep getting error messages
and i dont see any .exe in the PF folder
any help or ideas?
cheers

Bearcat99
10-27-2004, 06:11 PM
Before you log into HL and after you type in your PW hit CTRL+SHIFT and then CONNECT. It will bring up a window where you can assign a path for it to look. Hit browse and go through whatever drive you have the sim on.