PDA

View Full Version : IL-2 won't play on new Dell 30" monitor



adventurefilms
02-10-2006, 01:35 PM
Everytime I start up the game, it shuts down right away, however if I plau back in my old CRT 17" monitor it works fine, any ideas?

p1ngu666
02-10-2006, 01:52 PM
what res is the game set to use?
look in your config file..
i have a 20" widescreen dell, and u have a 30", u lucky git http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/cry.gif

p1ngu666
02-10-2006, 01:52 PM
oh, it could be a refresh rate issue aswell, if ur drivers/software are forcing a high refreshrate

Stackhouse25th
02-10-2006, 01:54 PM
you would think if you had the $$ for a Dell 30" you could figure it out...

p1ngu666
02-10-2006, 01:57 PM
oh and ive czeched to see the highest res u can run at

http://www.aria.co.uk/ProductInfoComm.asp?ID=20705

if u dont want stuff tobe cropped, then u can use 2133/4 x1600
u will probably need to make a custom res for that, and set the panel to fixed aspect ratio, or whatever so it doesnt stretch to fit it.

adventurefilms
02-10-2006, 02:00 PM
well that dell is on the way, we tested it on our Apple 30" display, the settings are roughly the same, would this cause the same thing for Ghost Recon and Lock-On?

p-11.cAce
02-10-2006, 02:28 PM
I'm running a 26" ilo LCD HDTC/monitor and have basically no issues. Sometimes I notice a slight discontinuity in the refresh - especially in the Online 4 map in the mountains; though I suspect this is due more to my cr@p card (Nvidia 5500 - soon to be relegated to secondary status) than the monitor.

Taylortony
02-10-2006, 02:38 PM
I have run it on my dell 37 inch monitor ok http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

monguse gave me some settings for running it in widescreen but cant find them or have used them, have you got the refresh rate set to the games? u could also ask in the forum on the Dell site, there is one for monitors http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif