PDA

View Full Version : FPS meter



XyZspineZyX
08-12-2003, 02:58 AM
How can I show the fps while in QMB? I cant get the console command to come up?

"We make war that we may live in peace."

Aristotle

XyZspineZyX
08-12-2003, 02:58 AM
How can I show the fps while in QMB? I cant get the console command to come up?

"We make war that we may live in peace."

Aristotle

XyZspineZyX
08-12-2003, 03:03 AM
use Fraps, you can take it from http://www.mudmovers.com/index.htm
edit: hre's the complete link: http://www.mudmovers.com/Sims/FB/fb_essential_files.htm
Take a look, there are others god stuff
<center>"The show must go on..."<center>
<center>http://www.btinternet.com/~jj_b/vaw/images/iar81t.jpg </center>
<center>A 'good' landing is one from which you can walk away. A 'great'
landing is one after which they can use the plane again<center>

Message Edited on 08/12/0305:12AM by Von_Zero

XyZspineZyX
08-12-2003, 03:08 AM
to get the console in single player mode : shift+TAB

XyZspineZyX
08-12-2003, 03:10 AM
Besides fraps, have you tried;

Shift+Tab, type (case sensitive and use spaces, no quotes) "fps START SHOW", Enter. (If command lines continue showing hit Shift+Tab again)

Your framerate should show at the top of the screen.

To turn off: Shift+Tab, type "fps STOP SHOW", Enter.

*****Only left handed people are in their right minds.*****

<center>http://www.ghosts.com/images/05.jpg

XyZspineZyX
08-12-2003, 03:16 AM
thanks for the replies

"We make war that we may live in peace."

Aristotle