PDA

View Full Version : Loading times



PJ10130
06-09-2007, 10:47 AM
Anybody have any ideas or clues to loading times?
Some games on the PS3 so far have had poor loading times, and they really ruin the game...

moqqy
06-09-2007, 10:48 AM
Originally posted by PJ10130:
Anybody have any ideas or clues to loading times?
Some games on the PS3 so far have had poor loading times, and they really ruin the game...

not really, but i recall them saying there is no loading times in the maps, like in oblivion.

Pinjani10
06-09-2007, 11:18 AM
Whoa whoa who said there are now loading times in Oblivion? There are TONS! Most of the time when you enter/exit a building it has a loading screen, on the world map you get the "Loading Area Please Wait"(doesnt stop the game it just jumps like 10 frames and its choppy for a second). Also I highly doubt there will be in game loading screens (perhaps one long one like a minute long at the beggining but after that prolly none)

AngryMob
06-09-2007, 12:51 PM
their is probably one outside of each city because i beleive they said that they have a completely different engine for the paths and such between the cities and inside the cities. and if their is only 3ish loading screens thats not bad at all in my opinion.

Pinjani10
06-09-2007, 01:34 PM
Same, Same. Although being developed for 4 years I think there might still be only 1 loading screen.

moqqy
06-09-2007, 01:52 PM
Originally posted by Pinjani10:
Whoa whoa who said there are now loading times in Oblivion? There are TONS! Most of the time when you enter/exit a building it has a loading screen, on the world map you get the "Loading Area Please Wait"(doesnt stop the game it just jumps like 10 frames and its choppy for a second). Also I highly doubt there will be in game loading screens (perhaps one long one like a minute long at the beggining but after that prolly none)

Ah sorry i was a bit unclear - i meant that UNLIKE oblivion

Karl_93
06-09-2007, 03:58 PM
oh good lol i was like wtf?!? and no loading times before cities I think. Watch the onstage demo. Dunno if this is true though since they made that city just for that demo, so maybe since it was smaller it didn't need loading. Hopefully it wont be like obliv, and only one long loading screen at the beginning.

Btw ive always wondered, does 360 have faster loading times than the ps3?

chewie1890
06-09-2007, 04:14 PM
Well as i'm sure you all remember, Jade said something about each mission being set in a specific timeline in the story. Personally I think that there will either be loading times in-between those missions, or a long one in the beginning.

Crackdown managed a large map with only one loading time in the beginning (I think) so Assassins Creed might pull that off also. Personally that's what I would prefer.

During cut-scenes in-between levels is also a possible time for it to load without us even knowing.

Tirinel
06-12-2007, 06:01 AM
di you see the interview with Jade Raymond? She said that the loading times woud be considerably quicker than other games on other consoles. I think that's good, it is annoying, the loading times.

moqqy
06-12-2007, 07:41 AM
Originally posted by Tirinel:
di you see the interview with Jade Raymond? She said that the loading times woud be considerably quicker than other games on other consoles. I think that's good, it is annoying, the loading times.

but she didnt mention what loading times - when you start the game, during the missions, etc

spazzoo1025
06-28-2007, 06:00 PM
im thinkin might b a bit like Oblivion, idk if a 360 could handle every single script all at the same time. If they did try that, i think itd b a bit like tryin to walk around under the Atlas statue in COH on freedom at peak hours. (for u non-COH ppl, its totally lagg-alicious http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif) Probly loads for entering/exiting a city like Oblivion. and u'll probly hav the glitch that if u can actually get to the city walls, u can jump off and run around in the un-loaded wildy of cyrodiil.

Sorry for the long post, didnt know how to shorten it http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/53.gif

chikkenstorm
06-29-2007, 01:49 AM
You should all get a crappy pc, get used to it's long (long!) loading times and then get a good one to play AC on. For me, 1 minute is short, if it's the only loading screen (in Medieval 2: TW I have like 2 2-minutes loading screens each battle). I just get myself a drink in a long load time http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_smile.gif

ScytheOfGrim
06-29-2007, 02:02 AM
dude ur seriously warped. http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_razz.gif

i already eat enough, and btw, by the time ur done drinking and the game continues, ull wanna go 2 the toilet. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/16x16_smiley-very-happy.gif lol

chikkenstorm
06-29-2007, 02:06 AM
I don't always get a drink afcourse http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif Just want to said to those who think that 1 minute is too freaking long to wait that you can survive it http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_wink.gif

ScytheOfGrim
06-29-2007, 04:47 AM
even though i agree with ur awesome point, i still feel like throwing the controller at the screen... http://forums.ubi.com/groupee_common/emoticons/icon_mad.gif http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/agreepost.gif

tschlosser
07-01-2007, 08:46 AM
One minute a long time?! Damn, these people must be rich, lol. On GW to try and get itno a map, b4 i cleared my computer, it would take like forever!! Like damn!! Im maaaaad used to long loads!