PDA

View Full Version : PF+FB+AEP Not working at all



goitus
10-14-2005, 06:14 PM
I have installed over and over again. With or without patching I can't get the game to run.
The screenshot of the carrier shows up the CD spins then the screenshot disapears and nothing. No error message, no process in the process list. Anyone experience anything like this?

Cajun76
10-14-2005, 06:20 PM
Community Help (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/ubb.x?a=frm&s=400102&f=49310655) is the place to go, they can generally help much better with that sort of thing.

Once they get you running, check out the sticky thread "Hey!! If you read nothing else... (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/23110283/m/4871047252)", formerly know as the Sturmovik Essentials link.

Questions about flying, weapons, tactics are in there, as well as knowledgeble community members in General Discussion and the PF Forum... heh, most, but not all. Welcome to IL2 and PF. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

-HH-Quazi
10-14-2005, 07:28 PM
I did create a shortcut to the Help forum for your thread m8.

adlabs6
10-14-2005, 08:47 PM
Is your game disc in a burner drive? I used to have a similar problem, and I found that it was apparently related to the copy protection. If I rebooted the system, and put in the game disk before any writable media, then it would start up fine.

Perhaps not the problem you're having, but maybe worth mentioning.

goitus
10-14-2005, 09:55 PM
My disk was in a Burner Drive actually. I had a bit of hope there for a second. I put it in my normal CD-Rom drive and same thing.

steve_v
10-15-2005, 07:04 AM
Please post your DxDiag
Click here for DxDiag_Instructions (http://www.airwarfare.com/tech/system.htm)

At what point in the installation with the game not boot?

Bearcat99
10-15-2005, 06:37 PM
Originally posted by goitus:
I have installed over and over again. With or without patching I can't get the game to run.
The screenshot of the carrier shows up the CD spins then the screenshot disapears and nothing. No error message, no process in the process list. Anyone experience anything like this?


Originally posted by Cajun76:
Community Help (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/ubb.x?a=frm&s=400102&f=49310655) is the place to go, they can generally help much better with that sort of thing.

Once they get you running, check out the sticky thread "Hey!! If you read nothing else... (http://forums.ubi.com/eve/forums/a/tpc/f/23110283/m/4871047252)", formerly know as the Sturmovik Essentials link.

Questions about flying, weapons, tactics are in there, as well as knowledgeble community members in General Discussion and the PF Forum... heh, most, but not all. Welcome to IL2 and PF. http://forums.ubi.com/images/smilies/25.gif

Actually Cajun the Essentials thread is still the same.. that was the FAQ thread.. that all the new folks seemed to ignore so I took the liberty of renaming it to make it something obvious.

goitus did you try this (http://ubisoft.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/ubisoft.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=10061&p_created=1099077749&p_sid=3_uGGxsh&p_lva=&p_sp=cF9zcmNoPTEmcF9zb3J0X2J5PWRmbHQmcF9ncmlkc29yd D0mcF9yb3dfY250PTQmcF9zZWFyY2hfdHlwZT1zZWFyY2hfbmw mcF9wcm9kX2x2bDE9ODgmcF9wcm9kX2x2bDI9MTEyOCZwX2Nhd F9sdmwxPSZwX2NhdF9sdmwyPSZwX3BhZ2U9MQ**&p_li=)?

I am not trying to insult your intelligence.. but did you install... FB>AEP>PF then patch 3.04m>4.01m? If so make sure you install it on a ROM drive (as opposed to an RW) since the other one is giving you fits... and then install the file in the link above.

Starrkiller
10-16-2005, 10:56 AM
i have the exact same problem, i installed fb, then ac, then pf, then patch 3.03m then patch 4.01m.
when i click the icon, the screen with the bomber shows up, and nothing else happens

Starrkiller
10-16-2005, 11:29 AM
i went to this site, and i found a answer http://www.airwarfare.com/guides/patching.htm#011

"Game won't load

This is most likely caused by attempting to install from a DVD R/W drive. Copy protection prevents this. You must only install from a CD/DVD ROM Drive"

i only have a cd rw drive, so that means i am suposed to buy a cd reader only drive??????

is there any way to go arround that??

steve_v
10-16-2005, 12:07 PM
Originally posted by Starrkiller:
i have the exact same problem, i installed fb, then ac, then pf, then patch 3.03m then patch 4.01m.
when i click the icon, the screen with the bomber shows up, and nothing else happens Please start your own thread in the community help forum. Include your dxdiag along with the exact point in the installation the sim failed to boot. You have taken so many steps its impossible to isolate when the problem is starting. If you have to uninstall/reinstall, then do it.

edit: I see you have identified the problem as having aces campaign, not ace expansion pack. You are not the first person to make this mistake, but I wish you were the last. That is a very deceptive marketing ploy. IIRC, you still need AEP to run the Aces Campaign.