PDA

View Full Version : MORE PLANES?



ACESHIGH1020304
08-25-2007, 02:16 PM
In full mission builder, there is a lot of planes, but just about half of them I can't fly. It won't let me check of "Player". And if I start with a plane I can fly, and then switch to, lets say the B-29, and try to load the mission, an error says that one of the selected planes doesn't have a cockpit. Can do something to let me fly those planes? PLEASE HELP!!!

rockgardenlove
08-25-2007, 02:42 PM
You can't fly 'em. Not all planes have modelled interiors. They're AI only. Sometimes because of insufficient reference material about the interiors, sometimes because of silly licensing or something from the aircraft companies, and also, the team doesn't have an infinite amount of time and resources.

Taylortony
08-25-2007, 02:50 PM
Actually you CAN fly them, you need to get one of the missions that allows this.... BUT you will be flying it from an external view only, gunners will on the whole be on auto, but you can bomb, operate engines, gear, flaps etc..... just fly it from outside.